Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jake Roberts



jakeroberts

Real name: Aurelian Smith Jr.
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 252 lbs.
Date of birth: May 30, 1955
Born: Gainesville, TX
From: Stone Mountain, GA
Pro debut: 1974
Trained by: no formal training
Finishing move: DDT


Biography

- Roberts made his in ring debut in Baton Rouge, LA.
- On November 27, 1980 in New Orleans, LA, Roberts defeated Paul Ellering.
- In June 1981, Roberts wrestled away the Mid-South North American title from the Grappler.
- In mid 1981, Roberts and Jay Youngblood teamed up to capture the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team title.
- On October 23, 1983, Roberts knocked out Brett Wayne at the Omni in Atlanta, GA.
- Roberts defeated Ron Garvin on November 6, 1983 in Atlanta, GA to capture the NWA National Television title.
- Roberts, Gino Hernandez and Chris Adams beat Bobby Fulton, Kerry and Mike Von Erich on October 27, 1984 to win the World Class Six Man Tag Team title in Dallas, TX.
- On January 28, 1985 in Ft. Worth, TX, Roberts, Hernandez and Adams defeated the Fabulous Freebirds.
- On March 30, 1985, Roberts defeated Shawn Michaels.
- Roberts defeated Dick Slater in a tournament final on January 1, 1986 in Tulsa, OK to capture the Mid-South Television title.
- On February 14, 1986 in Houston, TX, Roberts regained the Mid-South Television title from Slater.
- At Wrestlemania II, Roberts made short work of George Wells.
- Roberts attacked Ricky “The Dragon” Steamboat prior to their scheduled match at the May 3, 1986 “Saturday Night’s Main Event” television taping. As a result, the match never started.
- Roberts arrived at Wrestlemania III with rock star Alice Cooper.
- At the 1987 Survivor Series, Roberts, Hacksaw Jim Duggan, Randy Savage, Brutus Beefcake, and Steamboat beat Danny Davis, Harley Race, Hercules Hernandez, Honkeytonk Man, and Ron Bass.
- At the January 2, 1988 “Saturday Night’s Main Event,” Roberts defeated Sika.
- Roberts defeated Hernandez at the 1988 Summerslam in New York, NY.
- At Summerslam ’90, Roberts defeated Bad News Brown. The Big Bossman served as the special guest referee.
- At Wrestlefest ’90 on October 22nd in Hartford, CT, Roberts defeated the Warlord.
- On March 24, 1991 at Wrestlemania VII, Roberts defeated Rick Martel in a “blind-fold” match.
- Roberts sent a present that was received by Miss Elizabeth at the 1991 Summerslam following her “marriage” to Savage. When the package was opened, a snake was inside.
- At Clash of the Champions XX on September 2, 1992, Roberts, Rick Rude, the Super Invader, and Big Van Vader defeated Sting, Nikita Koloff, and the Steiner brothers in an elimination match.
- On November 12, 1993, Roberts, the Love Machine (Art Barr), and Eddy Guerrero defeated Konnan, Perro Aguayo, and Blue Panther in Los Angles, CA.
- Roberts defeated the Dirty White Boy on May 2, 1994 in Harriman, TN for the SMW (Smoky Mountain Wrestling) title.
- Roberts returned to the World Wrestling Federation in early 1996.
- At In Your House VIII on May 26, 1996, Roberts defeated Justin Bradshaw.
- At In Your House X on September 22, 1996, Roberts defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley.
- Roberts was voted Pro Wrestling Illustratrated’s Inspirational Wrestling of the Year for 1996.
- Roberts did a run in at ECW’s Hardcore Heaven ’97 PPV, and interfered during the Tommy Dreamer vs. Jerry Lawler match.
- At the 1998 Hardcore Heaven PPV in New Orleans, Roberts and Dreamer defeated Jack Victory and Justin Credible.
- In 1999, a substance abusing Roberts appeared in Barry W. Blaustein’s film “Beyond the Mat.”
- On June 30, 2011, Roberts was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Hot 100 Women of Wrestling 150 x 150

Polls

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Junkyard Dog be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...