Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Brian Christopher



brian christopher

Real name: Brian Christopher Lawler
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 213 lbs.
Date of birth: January 10, 1972
Hometown: Memphis, TN
Pro debut: 1988
Trained by: Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee
Finishing move: Hip Hop Drop

Biography

- Brian Christopher (Lawler) defeated Tom Prichard for the Texas Heavyweight title on February 10, 1992.
- On March 23, 1992, Christopher captured his first USWA Southern Heavyweight title. Between March 1992 and June 14, 1997, Christopher won the title an astonishing 24 times.
- Christopher captured two GWF (Global Wrestling Federation) Light Heavyweight titles in October 1992, both times from Danny Davis.
- Christopher and Scotty Flamingo (Raven) captured the USWA Tag Team title on March 22, 1993.
- On July 10, 1993, Christopher fought Chris Candido to a double disqualification in Brooklyn Park, MN.
- On October 25, 1993, Christopher and Jeff Jarrett won the USWA Tag Team title Tournament, defeating Jerry Lawler and the Red Knight in the finals.
- Christopher and Jarrett recaptured the USWA Tag Team title on November 8, 1993.
- On March 7, 1994, Jerry Lawler, Austin Idol, and Christopher beat Terry Funk, Eddie and Doug Gilbert via disqualification in Memphis, TN.
- Christopher defeated Scott Taylor on June 23, 1997, in a Light Heavyweight match on “Raw.”
- On September 7, 1997, Christopher defeated Scott Putski via count at Ground Zero in Louisville, KY.
- Christopher and Scott Taylor formed the tag team Too Much in the WWF.
- Too Much defeated Al Snow in a handicap match with Jerry Lawler serving as the special guest referee at the 1998 King of the Ring.
- At the 1998 Survivor Series in St. Louis, MO, Too Much defeated the Hardy Boyz.
- Too Much defeated the Hardy Boyz at the 1999 St. Valentine’s Day Massacre.
- Christopher and Spellbinder captured the NWA North American Tag Team title on February 20, 1999.
- Later in 1999, Christopher underwent surgery to repair a torn ACL.
- When Christopher returned, the team Too Much became Too Cool.
- At the 1999 Survivor Series, Too Cool, Hardcore and Crash Holly beat Christian, Edge, and the Hardy Boyz.
- Too Cool and Rikishi beat Perry Saturn, Dean Malenko, and Chris Benoit at No Way Out 2000 in Hartford, Conn.
- At Judgment Day 2000, Too Cool teamed with Rikishi to defeat Edge, Christian, and Kurt Angle in Louisville, KY.
- On the May 29, 2000 episode of “Raw,” Too Cool defeated Edge and Christian for the WWF World Tag Team title in Vancouver, B.C., Canada.
- In early 2001, Scotty missed several months of action due to an injury. As a result, Grand Master Sexay teamed with Steve Blackman.
- On May 29, 2001, WWF.COM announced: “World Wrestling Federation Entertainment Inc. terminated its contract with Brian Lawler (Grand Master Sexay) Monday as a result of his arrest on charges of possession of illegal drugs when he crossed the Canadian border.”
- At the April 14, 2002 WWA Eruption PPV in Melbourne, Australia, Christopher and “The Cat” Ernest Miller defeated Stevie Ray and Buff Bagwell.
- On the June 26, 2002 NWA TNA PPV, Christopher defeated K-Krush.
- One week later, Christopher turned against Scott Hall in their tag team match against Jeff Jarrett and K-Krush.
- On the July 10, 2002 NWA TNA PPV in Nashville, TN, Christopher denounced his father, Jerry “The King” Lawler, and changed his ring name to Brian Lawler. Afterwards, Lawler made short work of Norman Smiley.
- Lawler teamed with his father “The King” on November 29, 2003 in Memphis to defeat Dutch Mantel and Doug Gilbert.
- On the April 12, 2004 edition of “Raw,” Lawler returned to WWE television as Grand Master Sexay.
- On May 10, 2004, Lawler was once again fired by WWE.


Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...