The Grand Wizard

Oct 17, 2009 - by Steve Gerweck

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Ernie Roth
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 130 lbs.
Date of birth: June 7, 1929
Date of death: October 12, 1983
From: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Pro debut: 1960s

Biography

– Almost immediately after arrival in 1972, the Wizard managed Mr Fuji and Prof. Toru Tanaka to two reigns with the WWWF World Tag Team Championship (they would later win the titles a third time, in 1977 under the management of “Classy” Freddie Blassie.)
– A year later, the Wizard led Stan Stasiak to victory over Pedro Morales for the WWF Championship in Philadelphia on December 1, 1973.
– In 1995, The Grand Wizard was also inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by his friend Sgt. Slaughter.

(Visited 60 times, 2 visits today)

Comments are closed.