Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Sara Del Rey



photo credit: Gilda Pasquil

Real name: Sara Amato
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 155 lbs.
Date of birth: November 13, 1980
Hometown: Martinez, CA
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: Brian Danielson
Finishing move: Tiger Suplex

Interview transcript

Audio: Sara endorses GERWECK.NET

Biography

– Del Rey defeated Adrenelyn for the Impact Zone Wrestling’s Women’s title on February 15, 2005.
– Del Rey and Mercedes Martinez battled to a 27:33 time-limit draw, which received a standing ovation for the Shimmer Women’s Wrestling promotion on November 6, 2005.
– On December 16, 2005, Del Rey (American Angel) was unmasked in Monterrey, Mexico.
– Del Rey defeated Daizee Haze on Ring of Honor’s June 3, 2006 show in East Windsor, CT.
– On June 2, 2007 in Berwyn, IL, Del Rey defeated Lacey in the tournament finals to determine the first Shimmer Women’s athletes champion.
– On January 6, 2009, Del Rey was voted the 2008 GERWECK.NET Female Wrestler of the Year.
– On July 31, 2011, Del Rey defeated Claudio Castagnoli in Philadelphia, PA.
– Del Rey signed with WWE in July 2012 as a trainer.

Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - South regional finals

Loading ... Loading ...

Grade Wrestlemanai 31

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...