Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Roderick Strong



Roderick Strong

Real name: Chris Lindsey
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 210 lbs.
Date of birth: July 26, 1983
From: New Orleans, LA
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: Jim Neidhart
Finishing move: Gory Driver

Biography

– On February 21, 2004, Strong defeated Mikey Batts to win the vacant Florida X-title.
– Strong defeated Samoa Joe on January 8, 2005.
– Following a strong performance with Austin Aries at the Unbreakable PPV, TNA signed Strong.
– Strong, Christopher Daniels, Samoa Joe, and Alex Shelley defeated Austin Aries, Sonjay Dutt, Matt Bentley and Chris Sabin in an elimination match at Genesis ’05.
– On December 17, 2005, Strong and Aries defeated Sal Rinauro and Tony Mamaluke for the ROH tag team titles.
– Strong, Aries and Alex Shelley defeated Matt Bentley, Chris Sabin and Sonjay Dutt at the 2006 Final Resolution.
– Strong and Aries defeated Masato Yoshino and Naruki Doi in Tokyo, Japan on July 9, 2006 to retain the Ring of Honor Tag Team titles.
– On August 12, 2006, Strong and Aries beat The Briscoe Brothers to retain the ROH Tag Team titles in Liverpool, England.
– On November 10, 2006, Strong defeated Bryan Danielson in Inverness, FL to capture the FIP (Full Impact Pro) Heavyweight title.
– On February 13, 2010, Strong defeated Tyler Black for the ROH championship in New York, NY.
– Strong defeated Jay Lethal on March 31, 2012 to win the ROH World Television title in Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Post Category: ROH, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...