Gorilla Monsoon

Oct 14, 2009 - by Steve Gerweck

Photo credit: Pro Wrestling Illustrated

Photo credit: Pro Wrestling Illustrated

Real name: Robert Otto Marella
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 400 lbs.
Date of birth: June 4, 1937
Date of death: October 6, 1999
From: New York, NY
Pro debut: 1959
Trained by: Stu Hart
Finishing move: Airplane spin

Biography

– Marella was inducted into the WWF Hall of Fame on June 9, 1994.
– Marella was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame on March 28, 2010, receiving 90% of the vote.

(Visited 14 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.