Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Gene Okerlund



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Eugene Arthur Okerlund
Height: 5’9
Weight: 212 lbs.
Date of birth: November 29, 1942
Hometown: Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Pro debut: 1974

Biography

– Okerlund began his professional life as a radio DJ and occasional musician
– Starting in 1974, Okerlund began serving as a ring announcer for the AWA. He would become the permanent announcer for the promotion before the end of the decade
– In 1984, Okerlund signed with the WWF, serving as a host and interviewer
– On August 26, 1984, Okerlund wrestled his first match, teaming with Hulk Hogan to defeat Mr Fuji & George Steele
– On November 12, 1985, Okerlund (along with several other wrestlers) guested on The A-Team
– In 1993, Okerlund’s WWF contract expired and he signed with WCW
– On August 8, 2000, Okerlund wrestled another match, teaming with Buff Bagwell to defeat Mark Madden & Positively Kanyon
– The next week, Okerlund defeated Madden in a Street Fight
– Okerlund remained with WCW until it folded in 2001, after which he re-signed with WWF
– At WrestleMania X-7, Okerlund served as guest commentator for the Gimmick Battle Royal
– On April 1, 2006, Okerlund was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by Hulk Hogan
– On April 4, 2009, Okerlund inducted Howard Finkel into the WWE Hall of Fame
– On November 15, 2010, Okerlund returned to Raw, serving as the backstage interviewer for the ‘Old School’ special
– On April 10, 2012, Okerlund teamed with Sheamus to defeat Alberto Del Rio & Daniel Bryan
– On April 6, 2014, Okerlund inducted Mr T into the WWE Hall of Fame
– Okerlund continues to host shows on the WWE network, usually alongside Renee Young
– On December 31, 2014, Okerlund was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...