Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bobo Brazil



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Houston Harris
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 270 lbs.
Date of birth: July 10, 1924
Date of death: January 20, 1998
From: Little Rock, AR
Pro debut: 1951
Trained by: Joe Savoldi
Finishing move: Coco Headbutt

Biography

– On January 28, 1961, Brazil defeated Dick The Bruiser to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On October 16, 1965, Brazil defeated Kinki Shibuya to win the NWA (San Francisco) United States Championship.
– In the Mid to Late 1960’s, Brazil held the NWA (Detroit) Tag Team Titles with Sailor Art Thomas, and Bill Miller.
– On September 2, 1966, Brazil defeated Buddy Austin to win the WWA (Los Angeles) World Heavyweight Title.
– In August, 1967, Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On January 12, 1968, Brazil defeated Buddy Austin to win the WWA (Los Angeles) World Heavyweight Title).
– On June 5, 1968, Brazil defeated The Giant Baba to win the NWA International Heavyweight Championship.
– On August 8, 1970, Brazil and partner Lord Athol Layton defeated The Texas Outlaws (Dusty Rhodes and Dick Murdoch) to win the NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team Titles.
– On July 29, 1971, Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On August 19, 1972, Brazil defeated Pampero Firpo to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On December 1, 1972, Brazil defeated Kintaro Ohki for the NWA International Heavyweight Championship.
– On December 23, 1972, Brazil defeated Pampero Firpo to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On January 13, 1973, Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On July 21, 1973, Brazil and partner The Stomper defeated Ben Justice and Killer Brooks to win the NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team Titles.
– In early 1974 Brazil and partner Tony Marino defeated Kurt Von Hess and Karl Von Shotz to win the NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team Titles.
– On June 15, 1974, Brazil and partner Tony Marino defeated Ben Justice and Killer Brooks to win the NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team Titles.
– In Late 1974, Brazil and partner Tony Marino defeated Killer Brooks and Abdullah The Butcher to win the NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team Titles.
– In November 1974, Brazil and partner Fred Curry were awarded the NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team Titles when the champions The Mongols were no shows.
– On January 25, 1975, Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On April 19, 1975, Brazil defeated Abdullah the Butch to win the NWA (Detroit) United States Championship.
– On April 21, 1976, Brazil was awarded the NWA(Detroit) United States Championship when Brute Bernard was injured before the Tournament Final.
– On February 6, 1977, Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the NWA (Toronto) United States Championship.
– On May 5, 1977, Brazil defeated Blackjack Mulligan to win the NWA (Mid Atlantic) United States Championship.
– In August, 1980, Bobo Brazil and partner Dusty Rhodes defeated Ivan Koloff and Nikolai Volkoff to win the NWA (Florida) Tag Team Championship.
– On July 24, 1981, Brazil defeated Johnny Valiant for the WWA (Indianapolis) World Heavyweight Title.
– In Novermber, 1981 Brazil, defeated Blackjack Mulligan for the WWA (Indianapolis) World Heavyweight Title.
– In Late 1985, Brazil and partner Chris Carter defeated Don Kent and Jerry Graham Jr. to win the WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team Titles.
– On June 4, 1994, Brazil was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (South bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...