Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Blackjack Mulligan



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Robert Windham
Height: 6’9″
Weight: 340 lbs.
Date of birth: November 26, 1942
From: Sweetwater, TX
Pro debut: 1960’s
Trained by: Verne Gagne
Finishing move: Iron Claw

Biography

– In Late 1973, The Blackjacks (Mulligan and Lanza) defeated Jose Lothario and Mil Mascaras for the NWA American Tag Team Titles.
– On March 19, 1974, Mulligan (As The Texan) defeated Fritz Von Erich for the NWA American Heavyweight Title.
– On May 4, 1974, Mulligan defeated Jose Lothario for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title.
– In Mid 1974, The Blackjacks (Mulligan and Lanza) defeated Tex McKenzie and Ken Patera for the NWA American Tag Team Titles.
– On August 26, 1975, The Blackjacks (Mulligan and Lanza) defeated Dominic Denucci and Pat Barrett for the WWWF Tag Team Titles.
– In 1975, The Blackjacks (Mulligan and Lanza) defeated Red Bastien and Tex McKenzie for the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles.
– On March 13, 1976, Mulligan defeated Paul Jones for the NWA United States Championship.
– On January 1, 1977, Mulligan defeated Paul Jones again for the NWA United States Championship.
– On February 1, 1978, Mulligan defeated Ricky Steamboat for the NWA United States Championship.
– On August 8, 1979, Blackjack Mulligan and Ric Flair defeated Baron Von Raschke and Paul Jones for the NWA World Tag Team Titles.
– On November 5, 1983, Blackjack Mulligan and Dusty Rhodes defeated Elijah Akeem and Kareem Muhammad for the NWA Florida United States Tag Team Titles.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...