Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Mikey Whipwreck



mikeywhipwreck

Real name: John Watson
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 187 lbs.
Birthdate: June 4, 1972
Hometown: Buffalo, NY
Pro debut: 1994
Trained by: Sonny Blaze
Finishing move: Whipersnapper

Biography

– On May 13, 1994, Whipwreck pinned Pit Bull #1 (Gary Wolfe) for the ECW World Television title.
– Whipwreck and Cactus Jack (Mick Foley) captured the ECW World Tag Team title from the Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) on August 27, 1994.
– On April 8, 1995, Whipwreck defeated Ron Simmons (Faarooq) via disqualification.
– At Hostile City Showdown ’95, Whipwreck pinned Stevie (Steven) Richards.
– In July 1995, Mikey beat the 500-pound Big Van Puccio, but in the process, suffered a separated shoulder in the process.
– Whipwreck defeated The Sandman at Wrestlepalooza ’95 in a “Singapore cane” match.
– Mikey Whipwreck and Public Enemy beat Sandman, Too Cold Scorpio, and New Jack in a “steel cage” match on September 16, 1995 when Whipwreck pinned the Sandman.
– On October 28, 1995, Whipwreck defeated in a ladder match the Sandman for the ECW title in Philadelphia, PA.
– At November 2 Remember ’95, Whipwreck successfully defended the ECW title against Steve Austin in under five minutes.
– Whipwreck beat 2 Cold Scorpio for his second ECW World Television title on December 29, 1995 in Queens, NY.
– On January 27, 1996, Whipwreck and Cactus Jack successfully defended the ECW Tag Team title against Shane Douglas and Tommy Dreamer.
– In 1996, Whipwreck captured the European Junior Heavyweight championship from the Dirt Bike Kid.
– Whipwreck defeated Louie Spicolli on August 9, 1997.
– At the 1997 November 2 Remember in Monaca, PA, Whipwreck pinned Justin Credible.
– Whipwreck signed with WCW in 1999, and made his debut at Uncensored in Louisville, KY in a match with Billy Kidman.
– Whipwreck’s stint in WCW was short lived, as he was released a short time later.
– Lou E. Dangerously brought back Whipwreck to ECW in October 1999.
– Whipwreck eventually came under the influence of the Sinister Minister (the former James Vandenburg from WCW).
– On August 25, 2000, Whipwreck and Tajiri won a one-night tournament to crown new ECW World Tag Team champions. The duo defeated Tommy Dreamer and Jerry Lynn and Simon Diamond and Swinger in a three-way match in the finals.
– At the Massacre on the 34th Street PPV in New York, Whipwreck and Tajiri defeated Super Crazy and his mystery partern, Kid Kash.
– On April 18, 2001, Whipwreck, with the Sinister Minister in his corner, defeated Scott D’Amore for the BCW Can-Am title in Windsor, Ontario, Canada.
– In June 2001, Whipwreck announced his pending retirement.
– On October 20, 2001, Whipwreck defeated Litte Guido in his “retirement” match at an USA Pro Wrestling event in New York.
– On August 29, 2003 in Queens, NY, Whipwreck and Wayne defeated the Boogie Knights to capture the USA Pro Tag Team title.


Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...