Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Big Bossman



bigbossman

Real name: Ray Traylor
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 315 lbs.
Date of birth: May 2, 1962
Date of death: September 22, 2004
From: Cobb County, GA
Pro debut: 1985
Trained by: Ted Allen
Finishing move: Bossman Slam

Biography

– Traylor joined the NWA as Jim Cornette’s “corporate security,” or his personal bodyguard.
– Big Bubba Rogers beat Ronnie Garvin via knockout in a “Louisville street fight” match at the 1986 Starrcade.
– On April 19, 1987 in Muskogee, OK, Big Bubba defeated the One Man Gang for the now defunct UWF title.
– On March 27, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan, Big Bubba pinned Shunji Takano.
– Traylor joined the WWF and debuted the Big Bossman gimmick on June 1, 1988 in San Francisco, CA.
– At Summerslam ’88, the Big Bossman defeated Koko B. Ware at Madison Square Garden.
– At Wrestlemania V, Akeem (One Man Gang) and the Big Bossman beat The Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels).
– The Big Bossman defeated Scott Casey at Wrestlefest ’88 in Milwaukee.
– On October 25, 1988, Big Bossman pinned Jim Powers on NBC’s Saturday Night’s Main Event.
– The Big Bossman defeated Akeem in under two minutes at Wrestlemania VI.
– Hulk Hogan, Jim Duggan, Big Bossman, and Tugboat (The Hulkamaniacs) beat Earthquake, Haku, Dino Bravo, and The Barbarian (The Natural Disasters) at the 1990 Survivor Series.
– The Big Bossman pinned The Barbarian at the 1991 Royal Rumble in Miami.
– At Wrestlemania VII, the Big Bossman beat Mr. Perfect via disqualification in Los Angeles.
– The Big Bossman pinned The Mountie in a “jailhouse” match at Summerslam ’91.
– The Big Bossman, Virgil, Sgt. Slaughter, and Jim Duggan beat the Nasty Boys, Repo Man, and The Mountie at Wrestlemania VIII.
– In 1993, the Big Bossman left the WWF.
– At the “K Town Showdown” in August 1993, The Big Bossman pinned Kevin Sullivan in a “Singapore spike” match in Knoxville, TN.
– On October 23, 1993, “Dr. Death” Steve Williams and Big Bubba beat Danny Spivey and Johnny Ace in Tokyo, Japan.
– Williams and Big Bubba finished fourth in the 1993 Real World Tag League for All Japan Pro Wrestling.
– By the end of 1993, Traylor joined WCW as the Boss to feud with Rick Rude. He later became the Guardian Angel.
– Big Bubba Rogers defeated Sting at Uncensored ’95.
– At World War III in 1995, Big Bubba Rogers pinned Jim Duggan in a “taped fist” match in Norfolk, VA.
– Big Bubba Rogers beat Hugh Morrus in a “Mexican Death” match at Souled Out ’97.
– Upon being kicked out of the nWo, Big Bubba simply went by his real name, Ray Traylor.
– At Souled Out ’98, Traylor and the Steiner brothers defeated the nWo team of Konnan, Scott Hall, and Buff Bagwell in Dayton, OH.
– Traylor returned to the WWF in the fall of 1998 as Mr. McMahon’s head of security.
– On December 14, 1998, the Big Boss Man and Ken Shamrock defeated the New Age Outlaws for the WWF World Tag Team title.
– The Big Boss Man defeated the Road Dogg at the 1999 Royal Rumble in Anaheim.
– At the 1999 St. Valentine’s Day Massacre, the Big Boss Man pinned Mideon.
– The Big Boss Man defeated Al Snow for the Hard-core title at the 1999 “Fully Loaded.”
– The Big Boss Man tricked Snow into “eating” his pet dog Pepper.
– Boss Man and Bull Buchanan defeated D-Lo Brown and the Godfather at Wrestlemania 2000 in Anaheim, CA.
– On September 13, 2000, Traylor underwent minor knee surgery.
– At the December 18, 2001 “Smackdown” taping in New Orleans, LA, the Big Boss Man interfered in the Steve Austin-Booker T “first blood” match, allowing Booker to win the contest.
– In the summer of 2002, the Boss Man was assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling to coach the developmental talent.
– At Korakuen Hall on January 12, 2004, the Big Boss Man attacked “Dr. Death” Steve Williams (serving as Ted DiBiase’s secret weapon).

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...