Billy Graham

Oct 6, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank


Real name: Wayne Coleman
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 275 lbs.
From: Paradise Valley, AZ
Date of birth: September 10, 1943
Pro debut: 1969
Trained by: Stu Hart
Finishing move: Bear Hug


– Graham defeated Dusty Rhodes for the NWA Florida Heavyweight title in November 1976.
– In 1977, Graham and Ox Baker won the NWA Florida Tag Team title defeating Jack and Jerry Brisco.
– Graham defeated his longtime enemy Bruno Sammartino for the World Wide Wrestling Federation (WWWF) championship on the March 30, 1977 in Baltimore, MD.
– On June 10, 1984, Graham defeated Billy Jack for the Florida Heavyweight championship in Orlando, FL.
– On November 25, 1985, Graham defeated The Barbarian in an arm-wrestling match at Starrcade.
– Graham was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame on March 13, 2004.

(Visited 8 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.