Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Melina



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Melina Nava Perez
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 122 lbs.
Date of birth: March 9, 1979
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
Pro debut: April 2002
Trained by: Jesse Hernandez
Finishing move: California Dream

Biography

- Perez competed as “Kyra” for the Empire Wrestling Federation in Fontana, CA.
- In January 2004, Perez signed a developmental contract with WWE.
- Perez debuted with Johnny Nitro and Joey Mercury (Matthews) on “Smackdown” during the April 14, 2005 episode. Four days later, Melina was in the corner of Nitro and Mercury when they defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. and Eddy Guerrero for the WWE Tag Team title.
- At the 2005 Great American Bash, Melina defeated Torrie Wilson in a “bra and panties” match.
- On November 13, 2005, Melina won a Inter promotional Diva Battle Royal in Minneapolis, MN.
- Melina and Nitro debuted on “Raw” during the May 29, 2006 broadcast of the cable show.
- Melina was in Nitro’s corner at Vengeance ’06 when her man defeated Carlito and Shelton Benjamin to win the Intercontinental title.
- On the November 6, 2006 edition of “Raw,” Melina was in Nitro’s corner as he defeated Jeff Hardy to regain the Intercontinental title.
- On the February 19, 2007 episode of “Raw,” Melina defeated Mickie James to capture the WWE Women’s title in Bakersfield, CA.
- Melina defeated Ashley at Wrestlemania 23 to remain WWE’s Women’s champion.
- At Backlash ’07, Melina defeated James to retain the WWE’s Women’s title.
- At Wrestlemania XXIV, Melina and Beth Phoenix defeated Maria and Ashley in a “bunny mania lumberjack” match.
- At Backlash ’08, Melina, Beth Phoenix, Jillian, Layla, Victoria & Natalya defeated Mickie James, Maria, Ashley, Michelle McCool, Cherry & Kelly Kelly.
- Melina defeated Beth Phoenix at the 2009 Royal Rumble in Detroit, MI to win the WWE Women’s title.
- Melina was drafted to the Smackdown brand on April 13, 2009.
- On October 12, 2009, Melina was traded back to Raw, and defeated Jillian to win the Divas championship in Indianapolis, IN.
- WWE released Melina on August 5, 2011.

Post Category: Active, Divas

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...