Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bobby Roode



photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: Robert Roode
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: January 1, 1977
From: Ontario, Canada
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: Shane Sewell & Val Venis
Finishing move: Northern Lariat

Biography

– At the October 12, 2004 Impact television taping in Orlando, FL, Roode and Eric Young defeated Christopher Daniels and James Storm.
– On September 19, 2004 in Windsor, Ontario, Roode and Petey Williams defeated Truth Martini and N8 Mattson to capture the BCW (Border City Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– At the Turning Point PPV on December 5, 2004 in Orlando, Roode and Young defeated BG James and Ron Killings to capture the NWA World Tag Team title.
– At Destination X, Team Canada defeated America’s Most Wanted, BG James and Konnan.
– Roode beat Lance Hoyt at the TNA 2005 Slammiversary PPV.
– At the 2005 No Surrender PPV, Roode, A1 and Eric Young defeated The Naturals and Hoyt.
– At the 2005 Sacrifice PPV, Team Canada defeated America’s Most Wanted and The Naturals.
– At the 2005 Unbreakable PPV, Roode defeated Jeff Hardy.
– Team Canada (Roode, A-1, and Young) defeated the 3 Live Kru at Bound for Glory.
– Team Canada (Roode, Young, A-1, and Petey Williams) defeated the 4 Live Kru at the 2005 Turning Point.
– At the 2006 Final Resolution, Roode defeated Ron Killings.
– At Destination X ’06, Roode and Young beat the Naturals.
– Roode defeated Rhino at the 2006 Sacrifice PPV.
– At Bound for Glory ’06, Roode introduced his new manager, Traci Brooks.
– Roode defeated Petey Williams at Lockdown ’07 in a six sides of steel cage match.
– Roode defeated Jeff Jarrett at the 2007 Sacrifice PPV.
– Roode defeated Eric Young in a “Humilation” match at Hard Justice ’07.
– At No Surrender ’07, Roode deated Kaz.
– At Destination X ’08, Robert Roode (with Payton Banks) defeated Booker T (with Traci Brooks) in a “stand by your man strap” match.
– Beer Money (Roode and James Storm with Jacqueline) defeated LAX at Hard Justice ’08 in Trenton, NJ to capture the TNA World Tag Team titles.
– Beer Money successfully defended their tag team titles at No Surrender by defeating LAX at No Surrender ’08.
– At Bound for Glory IV, Beer Money defeated Abyss and Matt Morgan, Team 3D, and the LAX.
– At Turning Point ’08, Beer Money defeated the Motor City Machineguns to retain the TNA World Tag Team titles.
– Beer Money defeated Abyss and Matt Morgan at Final Resolution ’08 to remain TNA Tag Team champions.
– After dropping the tag team titles to Jay Lethal and Consequences Creed, the duo regained the gold at Genesis ’09 in Charlotte, NC by defeating Lethal and Creed and Matt Morgan and Abyss.
– At Against All Odds ’09, Beer Money, Inc. defeated Lethal Consequences (Lethal and Creed).
– At Sacrifice ’09, Beer Money defeated The British Invasion (Doug Williams and Brutus Magnus) to win the Team 3D invitational tag team tournament.
– Beer Money defeated Team 3D at Slammiversary ’09 to win the TNA World Tag Team titles in Auburn Hills, MI.
– Beer Money and Team 3D defeated The Main Event Mafia (Booker T and Scott Steiner) and The British Invasion (Brutus Magnus and Doug Williams).
– At Genesis ’10, Beer Money defeated The Band (Kevin Nash and Sean Waltman).
– Beer Money captured their fourth TNA Tag Team champion at Genesis ’11 in Orlando, FL, by defeated the Motor City Machine Guns.
– At Sacrifice ’11, Beer Money defeated Chris Harris and Matt Hardy.
– At Hardcore Justice ’11, Beer Money defeated Mexican America to retain the Tag Team titles.
– At No Surrender ’11, Roode defeated Gunner and Bully Ray to win the Bound for Glory series.
– On October 26, 2011, Roode defeated James Storm in Macon, GA to capture the TNA World Heavyweight title.
– At Turning Point ’11, Roode successfully defended the TNA title against AJ Styles.
– Roode defeated Bully Ray and Jeff Hardy at the 2012 Against All Odds PPV.
– Roode defeated Rob Van Dam in a “ladder” match at Sacrifice ’12 to remain TNA champion.
– At Slammiversary ’12, Roode pinned Sting to retain the TNA title.
– At Bound for Glory 13, Roode defeated Kurt Angle.



Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Hot 100 Women of Wrestling 150 x 150

Polls

Are you a fan of the Bella Twins?

Loading ... Loading ...

Most likely to succeed in WWE?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should the Hardy Boyz be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...