Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Velvet Sky



Real name: Jamie Szantyr
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 125 lbs.
Date of birth: June 2, 1981
Hometown: Waterbury, CT
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: Jason Knight
Finishing move: The Blockbuster

Biography

– Szantyr began her career under the name of ‘Talia Madison’, often shortened to ‘Talia Doll’ or ‘Miss Talia’
– On May 29, 2004, Madison won a battle royal to win the vacant WXW Womens Title
– The next day, Madison defeated April Hunter to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On June 26, 2004, Madison defeated Cindy Rogers to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On July 18, 2004, Madison & Ariel defeated Tara Charisma & Alicia to win the UWA Girl Tag Team Titles
– On July 30, 2004, Madison defeated Ariel to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On September 4, 2004, Madison defeated Alere Little Feather to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On September 10, 2004, Madison defeated Luscious Lily to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On November 12, 2004, Madison defeated Officer Mercy to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On December 11, 2004, Madison defeated Krissy Vaine to retain the WXW Womens Title
– On April 6, 2006, T&A (Talia & April Hunter) defeated Team Blondage (Amber O’Neal & Lollipop) to win the WEW Tag Team Titles
– On April 8, 2006, Madison defeated Alere Little Feather & Nikki Roxx in a 3-Way Match to win the DPW Womens Title
– On May 6, 2006, Madison defeated Lexie Fyfe to win the GWA Ladies Title
– On June 10, 2006, Madison defeated Mercedes Martinez to retain the DPW Womens Title
– On July 8, 2006, Madison defeated Missy Sampson to retain the DPW Womens Title
– On September 9, 2006, Madison defeated Mercedes Martinez in a Last Woman Standing Match to retain the DPW Womens Title
– On October 14, 2006, Madison defeated April Hunter with Short Sleeve Sampson as special guest referee to win the TNT Womens Title
– On May 5, 2007, Madison defeated Angel Orsini to win the WEW Title
– At Bound For Glory 2007, Madison made her official TNA debut (she had been seen on-camera, but not acknowledged previously) in a 10-woman Gauntlet Match. She was eliminated by eventual winner Gail Kim
– At Turning Point 2007, Szantyr (now known as Velvet Sky) formed ‘Velvet Love Entertainment’ alongside Angelina Love. The pair would later be renamed ‘The Beautiful People’
– In February 2009, Madison Rayne joined The Beautiful People
– On September 3, 2009, Angelina Love was released from TNA following visa issues. She was replaced in The Beautiful People by Lacey Von Erich
– On March 8, 2010, The Beautiful People (Rayne & Sky) defeated Taylor Wilde & Sarita and Angelina Love & Tara to win the vacant TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles. Lacey Von Erich was also recognised as champion under the Freebird Rule
– At Lockdown 2010, The Beautiful People (Rayne & Sky) defeated Angelina Love & Tara to retain the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles and win the TNA Knockouts Title for Rayne
– On April 19, 2010, The Beautiful People (Sky & Von Erich) defeated Daffney & ODB to retain the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
– On May 3, 2010, The Beautiful People (Sky, Rayne & Von Erich) defeated Tara, Sarita & Taylor Wilde to retain the TNA Knockouts and TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
– On August 19, 2010, Rayne and Von Erich left The Beautiful People, but Love returned
– At No Surrender 2010, Sky defeated Madison Rayne
– On May 5, 2011, Sky announced that The Beautiful People ‘were dead’
– At AAA TripleMania XIX, La Sociedad (Angelina Love, Mickie James, Sexy Star & Velvet Sky) defeated Cynthia Morena, Fabi Apache, Lolita & Mari Apache
– On July 12, 2011, Sky fought TNA Knockouts Champion Mickie James to a no contest
– At AAA Heroes Inmortales V, Jennifer Blake, Sexy Star & Velvet Sky defeated Cynthia Morena, Fabi Apache & Mari Apache in a Lights Off Match
– At Bound For Glory 2011, Sky defeated Winter, Madison Rayne & Mickie James in a 4-Way Match with Karen Jarrett as special guest referee to win the TNA Knockouts Title
– In July 2012, Szantyr left TNA, only to return in December
– At Genesis 2013, Sky defeated Gail Kim, Mickie James, Miss Tessmacher & ODB in a Gauntlet Match



Post Category: TNA Alumni, TNA Talent Roster

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Final Four

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Tony Schiavone be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Final Four

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...