Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

DOC



luke gallows

Real name: Andrew Hankinson
Height: 6’8″
Weight: 302 lbs.
Date of birth: December 22, 1983
Hometown: Cumberland, MD
Pro debut: 2004
Trained by: Bill DeMott
Finishing move: Chokeslam

Audio: Gallows cuts a promo for GERWECK.NET

Biography

– Hankinson began his pro career wrestling under his real name, but also worked as Dorian DeVille and the masked Dargon
– In April 2005, Hankinson applied for WWE’s $1,000,000 Tough Enough. Despite failing to make the final 10, he was signed to a development deal
– In September 2005, Hankinson reported to Deep South Wrestling, where he was given the ring name ‘Freakin’ Deacon Deville
– In May 2006, Hankinson began appearing on WWE television as a Fake Kane, continuously attacking the real Kane
– At Vengeance 2006, Fake Kane defeated Kane. However, due to poor fan reaction, the angle was abruptly halted the next day, with Kane throwing an unmasked Hankinson out of the arena
– In May 2007, Hankinson adopted a new character, Festus Dalton, alongside Ray Gordy’s Jesse Dalton. He debuted the character on Smackdown via a vignette on May 11
– On October 2, 2007, Festus & Jesse finally made their in-ring debut on Smackdown, defeating Chad Collyer & Mike Tolar
– In 2009, Festus was drafted to RAW, but made only two televised appearances before returning to the developmental system
– In November 2009, Hankinson re-debuted on Smackdown as Luke Gallows, part of CM Punk’s Straight Edge Society
– On January 12, 2010, Punk & Gallows defeated Matt Hardy & The Great Khali, Cryme Tyme (Shad Gaspard & JTG) and The Hart Dynasty (David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd)
– In September 2010, The Straight Edge Society split up, with Gallows turning face
– On November 19, 2010, Gallows was released from his WWE contract
– On June 14, 2011, Gallows wrestled a TNA dark match, losing to Gunner. He was later signed to a deal to compete for TNA’s Ring Ka King project
– On September 10, 2011, Gallows defeated Raven & Jake Davis in a Raven’s Rules Elimination Match
– In December 2011, Hankinson began working for Ring Ka King as ‘The Outlaw’ Isaiah Cash
– On December 19, 2011, Cash defeated Roscoe Jackson to become Number 1 Contender to the RKK World Heavyweight Title
– In June 2012, Hankinson (as Luke Gallows) toured Japan with NOAH
– On August 26, 2012, Gallows defeated Kyle Matthews to win the NWA RPW Heavyweight Title
– In mid-September 2012, Hankinson began working for TNA as a masked member of the Aces & Eights group
– On September 23, 2012, Gallows defeated Micah Taylor to retain the NWA RPW Heavyweight Title
– On November 1, 2012, Hankinson was unmasked as a member of Aces & Eights. His ring-name was later revealed to be DOC (Director of Chaos)
– At Turning Point 2012, DOC defeated Joseph Park
– In late November, DOC frequently assaulted members of the TNA roster with a hammer
– In July 2013, DOC departed TNA
– January 4, 2014, at Wrestle Kingdom 8 in Tokyo Dome, Doc Gallows and Karl Anderson defeated K.E.S. (Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Lance Archer) to become the new IWGP Tag Team Champions


Post Category: Japanese Regulars

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...