Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Chavo Guerrero Jr.



photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: Salvador Guerrero III
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 185 lbs.
From: El Paso, TX
Born: October 20, 1970
Pro debut: May 1994
Trained by: The Guerrero family
Finishing move: Brain Buster

Biography

- In 1996, Guerrero toured the Orient with New Japan Pro Wrestling.
- On May 20, 1996, Guerrero made his WCW debut against Steve Regal. His first match for the promotion was a dark match at a “Nitro” television taping.
- On January 21, 1997, Chris Jericho, Super Calo, and Guerrero beat Konnan, La Parka, and Mr. JL (Jerry Lynn) at Clash of the Champions XXXIV.
- In the spring of 1997, Guerrero competed in the prestigious Japanese Super Junior tournament. Jushin Liger, Jericho, and Tajiri also competed in the three-week tournament.
- At Souled Out ’98, Juventud Guerrera, Super Calo, Lizmark Jr., and Guerrero defeated La Parka, Psicosis, Silver King, and El Dandy when Guerrero pinned Psicosis.
- Chavo competed in the cruiserweight battle royal at Slamboree 1998 in Worcester, MA.
- At the 1998 Great American Bash, Chavo pinned his uncle Eddy.
- Before a crowd of nearly 40,000 on July 6, 1998, Guerrero defeated Johnny Swinger in under two minutes on the Georgia Dome “Nitro” show.
- On the December 21, 1998 “Nitro,” Guerrero beat Kaz Hayashi.
- Guerrero defeated Norman Smiley on the January 4, 1999 “Nitro.”
- Guerrero was given a catalogue salesman gimmick by the Powers That Be (Vince Russo and Ed Ferrara) in 1999.
- Guerrero joined the Misfits In Action and became Lieutenant Loco.
- On June 6, 2000, Lt. Loco defeated Daffney and the Disco Inferno in a triple threat match for the WCW Cruiserweight title.
- Days later, Loco successfully defended the Cruiserweight title against the Disco Inferno at the 2000 Great American Bash.
- At Bash at the Beach 2000, Loco again successfully defended the Cruiserweight title, this time against Juvetund Guerrera.
- Cpl. Cajun, Lt. Loco, and Sgt. AWOL beat Three Count in a six man tag team match at Fall Brawl 2000 in Buffalo, NY.
- At Halloween Havoc 2000, Lt. Loco and Cpl. Cajun beat Sean Stasiak and Chuck Palumbo when Loco pinned Stasiak.
- On the November 29, 2000 edition of “Thunder,” Guerrero gave the indication that he was leaving the Misfits In Action.
- Loco reverted back to Chavo Guerrero Jr. on the December 4, 2000 episode of “Nitro.” On the program, Chavo defeated Kwee Wee.
- The same night, during the “Thunder” television taping, Guerrero defeated Mike Sanders to claim his second Cruiserweight title.
- At the Sin PPV in January 2001, Guerrero successfully defended the Cruiserweight title against “Sugar” Shane Helms.
- On the January 29, 2001 edition of “Nitro,” WCW CEO Ric Flair assigned Road Warrior Animal to be Chavo’s tag partner in a match against the Filthy Animals (Mysterio Jr. and Kidman). Guerrero and Animal were successful.
- At Superbrawl Revenge, Guerrero defeated five-time Cruiserweight champion Rey Mysterio Jr. to retain the title.
- In March 2001, Guerrero’s contract was purchased by the WWF as part of the WCW purchase.
- At Survivor Series ’02 in New York, NY, Chavo and Eddy won a “triple threat” match over Edge and Mysterio Jr. and Kurt Angle and Chris Benoit to win the WWE Tag Team title.
- At the September 16, 2003 “Smackdown” taping in Raleigh, NC, Chavo and Eddy defeated Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas to regain the WWE Tag Team title.
- Guerrero (with his father Chavo Sr. in his corner) defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. at No Way Out ’04 in San Francisco, CA to capture the WWE Cruiserweight title.
- At Wrestlemania XX in New York, NY, Guerrero successfully defended the Cruiserweight title in an “cruiserweight open” match.
- At Judgment Day ’04 in LA, CA, Guerrero defeated Jacqueline to regain the Cruiserweight title.
- At No Way Out ’05, Guerrero Jr. defeated Funaki, Spike Dudley, Shannon Moore, Akio and Paul London to regain the WWE Cruiserweight Title in Pittsburgh, PA.
- On June 30, 2005, WWE’s web site announced that Guerrero had been traded to “Raw.” On the July 4, 2005 edition of the show, Guerrero denounced his Hispanic heritage and changed his name to Kerwin White.
- Following the death of his uncle Eddy, Guerrero dropped the Kerwin White gimmick.
- Guerrero “quit” on the April 3, 2006 edition of “Raw” after coming up short in an attempt to capture the Intercontinental title.
- Guerrero defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. at the 2006 Summerslam.
- On the October 20, 2006 episode of “Smackdown,” Guerrero defeated Mysterio in an “I Quit” match.
- At No Way Out ’07, Guerrero won the Cruiserweight Open to capture the Cruiserweight title in Los Angeles, CA, by pinning Jimmy Wang Yang in the finals.
- At Vengeance ’07, Guerrero retained the Cruiserweight title by defeating Jimmy Wang Yang.
- Guerrero defeated CM Punk to capture the ECW World title on the January 22, 2008 edition of ECW on Sci Fi.
- Guerrero beat Punk at No Way Out ’08 to retain the ECW title.
- On April 15, 2009, Guerrero was drafted to the Raw brand in the Supplemental draft.
- On April 27, 2010, Chavo was drafted back to Smackdown.
- Chavo was released by WWE on June 25, 2011.
- In July 2012, Chavo signed with TNA.
- At Hardcore Justice ’12, Guerrero and Hernandez defeated Gunner and Kid Kash.
- In December 2013, Guerrero parted ways with TNA.


Post Category: ROH Roster/Free Agents, WCW Alumni

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...