Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Layla



Layla

Real name: Layla El
Height: 5’2″
Weight:
Date of birth: June 25, 1978
Born: London, England
Pro debut: 2006
Trained by: WWE
Finishing move: The Face Lift

Biography

– On August 16, 2006 Layla won the 2006 $250,000 WWE Diva Search, and was assigned to Smackdown.
– In January 2007, Layla was moved to the ECW roster, and started dancing as apart of Extreme Expose with Kelly Kelly and Brooke.
– At Backlash ’08, Layla, Jillian, Melina, Beth Phoenix, Victoria & Natalya defeated Mickie James, Maria, Ashley, Michelle McCool, Cherry & Kelly Kelly.
– Layla was drafted to the Raw brand during the Supplemental draft on June 23, 2008.
– Layla was drafted to the Smackdown roster on April 15, 2009 in the Supplemental draft
– At Wrestlemania 26, McCool, Layla, Maryse, Alicia Fox and Vickie Guerrero defeated Mickie James, Kelly Kelly, Eve Torres, Gail Kim and Beth Phoenix.
– At Extreme Rules ’11, McCool lost a “Loser Leaves WWE” match to Layla.
– After a long absence from the ring due to injury, Layla return at Extreme Rules ’12 in Chicago, and pinned Nikki Bella for the Divas championship.
– At Over the Limit ’12, Layla defeated Beth Phoenix.
– At No Way Out ’12, Layla against defeated Phoenix.
– At Money in the Bank ’12, Layla, Kaitlyn, and Tamina Snuka defeated Beth Phoenix, Natalya, and Eve Torres.
– In late 2013, Layla took time away from WWE to deal with personal issues.
– Layla returned to action in March 2014.
– Shortly after WrestleMania XXX, Layla became Fandango’s new dance partner.
– At Money In The Bank ’14, Layla defeated Summer Rae with Fandango as special guest referee.
– In July 2014, Layla formed a team with Summer Rae, later dubbed ‘The Slayers.’
– In January 2015, Layla underwent surgery on an undisclosed injury and was out of action for several months.
– On April 18, 2015, Layla returned to action, defeating Emma on Main Event.

Post Category: Smackdown, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...