Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Charlie Haas



Real name: Charles D. Haas
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of birth: March 27, 1972
From: Edmond, OK
Pro debut: 1996
Trained by: “Iron” Mike Sharpe
Finishing move: Haas of Pain
Audio: Haas interviewed on the Gerweck Report Hotline

Biography

– On July 22, 1998, the Haas (Charlie and Russ) brothers defeated Zeig and Flash Wheeler to capture the JAPW (Jersey All Pro Wrestling) Tag Team title.
– The Haas brothers defeated The Big Unit on May 21, 1999 to re-capture the JAPW Tag Team title.
– In 2000, the Haas brothers captured the ECWA (East Coast Wrestling Association) Tag Team title.
– On February 12, 2000, the Haas brothers defeated the Kasmireno Brothers, the Thrill Kill Kult and the Hit Squad in a “four way” match to capture the CZW (Combat Zone Wrestling) World Tag Team title in Blackwood, NJ.
– In August 2000, the Haas brothers were offered a WWF try out, and eventually signed to developmental deals.
– The WWF assigned the Haas brothers to Memphis Championship Wrestling (MCW), and later transferred them to Heartland Championship Wrestling in Cincinnati.
– The Haas brothers defeated the Dupps on February 21, 2001 in Jonesboro, AR to capture the MCW Tag Team title.
– On February 24, 2001, the Haas brothers successfully defended the ECWA Tag Team belts against Simon Diamond and Ty Street at the Annual Super 8 Tournament.
– On May 25, 2001, the Haas brothers regained the MCW Tag Team title, this time beating the Island Boys (3 Minute Warning) for the gold.
– The Haas brothers claimed their third MCW Tag Team title on June 1, 2001 in Marmaduke, AR by winning a three way match over the Island Boys and Joey Matthews and Christian York.
– At the fourth Annual Brian Pillman Memorial show in Cincinnati, the Haas brothers defeated Steve Bradley and Constantino.
– On August 30, 2001, the Haas brothers teamed with the Big Show to win a six man tag match over Chris Kanyon, Mark Jindrak and Mike Sanders.
– On December 14, 2001, Thomas Russell “Russ” Haas died in his sleep. The cause of death was heart failure.
– Following the passing of his brother, Charlie was moved to Ohio Valley Wrestling in Louisville. He changed his ring name to R.C. Haas in honor of his departed brother.
– Haas defeated EZ Money on January 8, 2002 in Dayton, OH to capture the HWA Heavyweight title.
– On February 2, 2002, Haas defeated Simon Diamond and Devon Storm at JAPW’s Russ Haas Benefit show.
– On August 31, 2002, Haas and Nova downed Doug Basham and Damaja to win the Russ Haas Memorial Tag Team tournament.
– On the December 26, 2002 edition of “Smackdown,” Haas arrived with Benjamin in the formation of Team Angle.
– Haas upset Edge on the January 9, 2003 episode of “Smackdown.”
– Team Angle defeated Edge and Chris Benoit on the January 30, 2003 edition of “Smackdown” to earn a WWE Tag Team title shot.
– At the February 4, 2003 “Smackdown” taping in Philadelphia, PA, Team Angle defeated Los Guerreros to capture the WWE World Tag Team title.
– At Wrestlemania XIX in Seattle, WA, Team Angle successfully defended the WWE World Tag Team title against Los Guerreros and Chris Benoit and Rhyno in a three way match.
– Team Angle defeated Los Guerreros to retain the WWE World Tag Team title at the 2003 Backlash PPV.
– On the June 12, 2003 edition of “Smackdown,” Haas and Benjamin had a falling out with Kurt Angle.
– At the July 1, 2003 “Smackdown” taping in Rochester, NY, Haas and Benjamin defeated Eddy Guerrero and Tajiri to regain the WWE World Tag Team title.
– On July 17, 2003, Haas and Benjamin defeated Rhyno and Chris Benoit in Yokohama, Japan to retain the WWE Tag Team title.
– At Vengeance ’03 in Denver, CO, Haas and Benjamin successfully defended the WWE Tag Team title against Rey Mysterio Jr. and Billy Kidman.
– Haas and Benjamin were voted Pro Wrestling Illustrated’s Tag Team of the Year for 2003.
– On January 24, 2004, Haas and Kidman were inducted into the ECWA hall of fame in Wilmington, DE.
– At No Way Out ’04, Haas and Benjamin defeated the APA.
– Benjamin was “drafted” by Eric Bischoff to join the “Raw” roster on the March 22, 2004 edition of “Raw,” splitting up the World’s Greatest Tag Team.
– At the April 20, 2004 “Smackdown” taping, Haas and Rico defeated Rikishi and Scotty Too Hotty in Kelowna, BC, Canada, to capture the WWE Tag Team title.
– Haas and Rico defeated Billy Gunn and Hardcore Holly to successfully defend the WWE World Tag Team title at the 2004 Judgment Day PPV.
– At the 2004 No Mercy PPV, Haas, Rico and Miss Jackie defeated the Dudley Boyz and Dawn Marie in a six person tag team match.
– On June 10, 2005, Haas married Jackie Gayda.
– On July 6, 2005, Haas and Gayda were both released by WWE.
– In late 2005, Haas agreed to terms to return to WWE.
– Haas returned to WWE television on the April 17, 2006 edition of “Raw” and defeated his former tag team partner, Shelton Benjamin.
– On April 15, 2009, Haas was drafted to Smackdown during the Supplemental draft.
– WWE released Haas on February 28, 2010.
– On April 1, 2011, Haas and Shelton Benjamin defeated the Kings of Wrestling in Atlanta, GA to capture the ROH tag team titles.
– At ROH’s Best in the World iPPV, Haas and Benjamin defeated Mark & Jay Briscoe, The All Night Express and Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli to retain the tag team titles.
– At ROH’s Death Before Dishonor, Haas defeated Michael Elgin.
– In March 2013, Haas announced his retirement from wrestling.


Post Category: Inactive

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...