Oba Femi

May 6, 2023 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Isaac Odugbesan
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 275 lbs.
Date of birth: May 21, 2001
From: Lagos, Nigeria
Trained By: WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: Pop Up Powerbomb

– Prior to his wrestling career, Odugbesan was a standout shot-putter at both the University of Alabama and Mid-Tennessee State College
– Odugbesan was one of the first athletes affiliated with WWE’s Next In Line program beginning in August 2021, and would officially sign with the company the following year
– After training at the Performance Center, Odugbesan was given the ring name ‘Oba Femi’
– At Spring Breakin’ 2023, Femi defeated Oro Mensah
– At New Year’s Evil 2024, Femi defeated Riley Osborne to win the NXT Breakout Tournament
– On the following episode of NXT, Femi defeated Dragon Lee to win the NXT North American Title
– At Vengeance Day 2024, Femi defeated Dragon Lee to retain the NXT North American Title
– At Stand & Deliver 2024, Femi defeated Josh Briggs & Dijak to retain the NXT North American Title

Leave a Reply