Wheeler Yuta

Apr 3, 2022 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: James Yuta (unconfirmed)
Height: 6’0
Weight: 191 lbs.
Date of Birth: 1997
Hometown: Philadelphia, PA
Pro Debut: 2015
Trained By: Michinoku Pro, Drew Gulak & Jinsei Shinzaki
Finishing Move: Yuta Lock

Biography

– Yuta began his career competing as ‘YUTA’
– YUTA debuted for NYWC on November 28, 2015, losing to Curt Robinson
– In December, Yuta would begin working in the CZW Dojo
– In March 2016, YUTA became Wheeler YUTA
– YUTA won the 2016 CZW Dramatic Destination Series, defeating Kit Osbourne in the final
– In December 2016, YUTA joined CHIKARA as ‘Sylverhawk’, a member of the Xyberhawx2000 faction
– On June 4, 2017, Sylverhawk defeated Wani to win the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup
– On June 10, Sylverhawk defeated Cornelius Crummels to retain the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup
– On February 25, 2018, YUTA defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman to win the Beyond Tournament For Tomorrow
– On March 10, YUTA defeated Ace Austin & Anthony Bennett to win the CZW Trifecta Tournament
– On March 27, Yuta defeated Gunner Miller to win the Dojo Pro White Belt Title, but would lose it to Joey Janela a day later
– On June 9, Yuta won the NOVA Pro Men’s Commonwealth Cup Tournament, defeating Sage Phillips, Tracy Williams & Arik Royal in the 4-Way Elimination final
– Yuta began working for ROH in the months prior to their original demise
– On May 6, 2021, Yuta defeated Lee Moriarty to win the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– On June 3, Yuta defeated Lee Moriarty & Dave Cole in a 3-Way Dog Fight to retain the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– Yuta debuted for AEW on the June 28, 2021 episode of Dark Elevation, losing to Karl Anderson. He would align himself with the Best Friends faction
– On July 1, Yuta defeated Willow Nightingale to retain the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– Yuta made his AEW Dynamite debut at Fyter Fest 2021, losing to Sammy Guevara
– On July 31, Yuta defeated Killian McMurphy to retain the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– On August 8, Yuta fought Daniel Garcia to a 60-minute time-limit draw to retain the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– On the All Out 2021 pre-show, Yuta, Orange Cassidy, Chuck Taylor, Luchasaurus & Jungle Boy defeated Matt Hardy, Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen, Jack Evans & Angelico
– On October 7, Yuta defeated Leyla Hirsch to retain the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– In early 2022, Yuta began teasing a potential alliance with William Regal’s Blackpool Combat Club
– At Supercard of Honor 2022, Yuta defeated Josh Woods to win the ROH Pure Title. Following the show, it was announced that he had signed a full-time AEW deal
– On the June 28, 2022 episode of Dark, Yuta defeated Tony Nese to retain the ROH Pure Title
– At Blood & Guts 2022, Yuta, Claudio Castagnoli, Jon Moxley, Eddie Kingston, Santana & Ortiz defeated The Jericho Appreciation Society (Chris Jericho, Sammy Guevara, Jake Hager, Daniel Garcia, Angelo Parker & Matt Menard) in the titular match
– At Fyter Fest 2022, Yuta & Jon Moxley defeated Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent Beretta)
– At Death Before Dishonor 2022, Yuta defeated Daniel Garcia to retain the ROH Pure Title
– At NJPW Rumble On 44th Street, Yuta, Shota Umino & Homicide defeated Team Filthy (Tom Lawlor, Jorel Nelson & Royce Isaacs)
– At Final Battle 2022, Yuta defeated Daniel Garcia to regain the ROH Pure Title
– At the Jay Briscoe Tribute Show, Yuta defeated Hagane Shinno to retain the ROH Pure Title
– On the March 9, 2023 episode of ROH on HonorClub, Yuta defeated Timothy Thatcher to retain the ROH Pure Title
– On the next week’s show, Yuta defeated Clark Connors to retain the ROH Pure Title
– On the March 30 episode, Yuta defeated Leon Ruffin to retain the ROH Pure Title
– At NJPW STRONG Resurgence 2023, The Blackpool Combat Club (Yuta & Jon Moxley) & Shota Umino defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Rocky Romero)
– At Double Or Nothing 2023, The Blackpool Combat Club (Yuta, Jon Moxley, Bryan Danielson & Claudio Castagnoli) defeated The Elite (Kenny Omega, Adam Page, Nick Jackson & Matt Jackson) in an Anarchy In The Arena Match
– At All Out 2023, The Blackpool Combat Club (Yuta & Claudio Castagnoli) defeated Eddie Kingston & Katsuyori Shibata
– At NJPW Lonestar Shootout 2023, The Blackpool Combat Club (Yuta & Jon Moxley) defeated Bullet Club (David Finlay & KENTA)
– On the November 25 Rampage, Yuta defeated Katsuyori Shibata to regain the ROH Pure Title
– At Final Battle 2023, Yuta defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the ROH Pure Title

Leave a Reply