Hikuleo

Nov 4, 2021 - by Steve Gerweck

Real name: Tautuiaki Taula Koloamatangi
Height: 6’8″
Weight: 264 lbs.
Date of birth: February 7, 1991
From: Kissimmee, FL
Pro debut: November 12, 2016
Trained by: Fale Dojo
Signature Move: Chokeslam

Biography

– Kolomotangi is the adoptive son (biological nephew) of former wrestler Haku
– Kolomatangi excelled at basketball at university level, being named MVP for the Webber International Warriors in 2009-10
– Kolomatangi originally trained under Bully Ray and Devon at the Team 3D Academy, before travelling to Japan to train under the NJPW Dojo in 2016
– Kolomatangi wrestled his first professional match at a NJPW charity event on November 12, 2016. Competing as HikuLe’o, he lost to Henare
– Through the first half of 2017, Kolomatangi would appear ringside for New Japan as a Young Lion
– In late 2017, Kolomatangi (now as ‘Leo Tonga’) joined the Bullet Club stable
– Tonga competed in the New Japan Rumble prior to Wrestle Kingdom 12
– At The New Beginning in Sapporo later that month, Koloamatangi changed his ring name to “Hikuleo.”
– At NJPW’s 47th Anniversary Show, Bullet Club (Hikuleo, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Chase Owens) defeated Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Ayato Yoshida
– At War Of The Worlds 2019, Bullet Club (Hikuleo, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated Clark Conners, Karl Fredericks & Alex Coughlin
– In mid-2019, Hikuleo travelled to the UK for a learning excursion with RevPro
– In late-2020, Hikuleo began competing for New Japan’s US-based STRONG promotion
– Hikuleo wrestled two dates for AEW in the summer of 2021
– At Impact Victory Road 2021, Bullet Club (Chris Bey & Hikuleo) defeated FinJuice (David Finlay & Juice Robinson)
– At NJPW Capital Collision, Bullet Club (Hikuleo & Jay White) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Rocky Romero)
– Hikuleo returned to New Japan in September 2022

Leave a Reply