Jessie Belle Smothers

Jun 5, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Jessie Belle McCoy
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 145 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 2, 1985
Hometown: Bardstown, Kentucky
Resides: Louisville, Kentucky
Pro Debut: 2008
Trained By: Tracy Smothers, Brian Knobbs, Mitch Ryder, Mickie Knuckles & OVW
Finishing Move: Southern Justice

Biography

– McCoy (as Jessie Belle) made her debut for Kentucky’s UCW in 2008
– In early 2011, McCoy began competing as Jessie Belle Smothers, an homage to her trainer
– Smothers began competing for OVW in April 2011
– On November 11, 2011, Smothers defeated Mickie James to win the Covey Promotions Womens Title
– On February 19, 2012, Smothers won the NWA Top of Texas Womens Contenders Tournament, defeating Miss Diss Lexia in the finals, before going on to defeat Starr to win the championship
– In April 2012, Jessie Belle dropped the Smothers moniker, competing as either Jessie Belle or Jessie Belle McCoy going forward
– On April 28, McCoy defeated Aida Marie to regain the Covey Promotions Womens Title
– On January 5, 2013, Jessie Belle defeated Taeler Hendrix to win the OVW Womens Title
– On January 16, Jessie Belle defeated Taeler Hendrix to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On February 2, Jessie Belle defeated Epiphany to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On March 1, 2014, Jessie Belle defeated Lei’D Tapa to regain the OVW Womens Title
– Around this time, Jessie Belle would resume competition as Jessie Belle Smothers in certain independent promotions
– On March 29, Smothers’ Twisted Daughters (Jessie Belle & Isabella Smothers) defeated Nina Monet & Pandora to win the LOUIS Tag Team Titles
– On April 19, Smothers defeated Sera Feeny to become the first RWA Womens Champion
– On May 17, Smothers defeated Sera Feeny to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On September 13, Jessie Belle defeated Mary Elizabeth Monroe to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On November 9, Jessie Belle defeated Sera Feeny to regain the RWA Womens Title
– On December 6, Jessie Belle defeated Mickie Knuckles to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On January 17, 2015, Jessie Belle & Shane Andrews defeated Sonjay Dutt & Mickie Knuckles to retain the RWA Womens Title for Jessie and win the RWA Cruiserweight Title for Andrews
– On March 28, Jessie Belle defeated Sara Dox to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On April 18, Smothers defeated Hayley Shadows to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On May 16, Smothers defeated Sara Dox to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On August 1, Smothers defeated Amazing Maria to retain the ETW Womens Title
– On November 21, Jessie Belle won a 10-Woman Battle Royal to win the vacant OVW Womens Title
– On December 9, Jessie Belle defeated Maria James & Rebel to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On January 2, 2016, Jessie Belle defeated Maria James to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On April 6, Jessie Belle defeated Maria James to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On May 21, Jessie Belle defeated Alexa to win the vacant RWA Womens Title
– On May 28, Smothers defeated Tessa Blanchard & Miss Natural to retain the ULW World Title
– On July 2, Jessie Belle defeated Deonna Purrazzo, Maria James & Scarlet to win the OVW Womens Title. Over the next month, the OVW Womens Title would change hands many times, with Jessie Belle racking up another six reigns
– On July 30, Jessie Belle defeated Thunderkitty to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On August 27, Jessie Belle defeated Torey Payne to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On September 24, Jessie Belle defeated Faye Jackson to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On October 15, Jessie Belle defeated Randi West to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On November 12, Jessie Belle defeated Laura Loveless to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On December 10, Jessie Belle defeated Madi Maxx to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On January 21, 2017, Jessie Belle defeated Angel Dust to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On February 25, Jessie Belle defeated Madi Maxx to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On March 25, Jessie Belle again defeated Madi Maxx to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On April 29, Jessie Belle defeated Rudy Jordan to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On May 20, Jessie Belle defeated Casey Reeves to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On June 10, Jessie Belle defeated Honey Badger to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On July 8, Jessie Belle defeated Honey Badger & Laura Loveless to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On September 2, Jessie Belle defeated Holidead to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On June 9, 2018, Jessie Belle defeated Londyn Ali to win the vacant RWA Womens Title
– On September 1, Jessie Belle again defeated Londyn Ali to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On November 17, Jessie Belle defeated Amber O’Neal to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On December 8, Jessie Belle defeated Megan Meyers to retain the RWA Womens Title
– On July 31, 2019, Jessie Belle & Brandon Idle defeated Ritchie Rich & Daisy Mae to win the vacant XMCW Appalachian Ladies Title for Jessie
– On October 24, 2020, Jessie Belle defeated Alice Crowley & Amazing Maria to win the vacant Vixens Of Wrestling Title
– On May 9, 2021, Jessie Belle defeated Haley J, Alice Crowley & Thunderkitty to win the IWA Womens Title
– On May 13, Jessie Belle defeated Alice Crowley to retain the IWA Womens Title
– On May 20, Jessie Belle defeated Spider Broad to retain the IWA Womens Title
– On June 10, Jessie Belle defeated Jody Threat to retain the IWA Womens Title
– On June 19, Jessie Belle defeated Lilith Grimm to retain the IWA Womens Title
– The next day, Jessie Belle defeated Lilith Grimm, Jody Threat & Thunderkitty to retain the IWA Womens Title

Leave a Reply