AJ Francis

May 23, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Anthony Joseph Francis
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 330 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 7, 1990
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
Pro Debut: October 25, 2018
Trained By: Team 3D Academy
Finishing Move:

Biography

– Francis began his sporting life in football, playing for the University of Maryland
– Despite going undrafted in 2013, Francis signed with the Miami Dolphins in April of that year
– Over the next five years, Francis was, at various times, under contract with the Patriots, the Dolphins (again), the Seahawks, the Buccaneers, the Redskins and the Giants.
– In January 2020, Francis signed a WWE development deal
– Francis made his televised NXT debut on the May 4, 2021 episode, aligning himself with Isaiah ‘Swerve’ Scott
– The following week, Swerve introduced Francis as ‘Top Dolla’, a member of the ‘Hit Row’ stable
– Hit Row were promoted to Smackdown in the 2021 Draft, but all four would be released within a month
– Francis made his first post-WWE appearance on March 19, 2022, wrestling under his real name and teaming with Tehuti Miles to defeat Boom Hayden & Clay Jacobs at a Maryland Championship Wrestling event
– On July 31, 2022, Francis defeated Trini Dan to win the vacant ACW Title
– On August 12, 2022, Francis returned to WWE as Top Dolla, reforming Hit Row with B-Fab and Ashante Adonis
– Top Dolla was released by WWE for a second time in September 2023 and would return to the indies as ‘AJ Francis’
– Francis debuted for TNA at Hard To Kill 2024, attacking Joe Hendry
– Francis debuted for MLW on February 29, 2024, defeating Mr Thomas in short order
– At NWA Hard Times 2024, Francis defeated Austin Idol
– At MLW War Chamber 2024, Francis defeated Alex Kane

Leave a Reply


Warning: Undefined variable $user_ID in /home/gerweck/public_html/wp-content/themes/gerweckv4/comments.php on line 50