Colten Gunn

May 8, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Colten Sopp
Height:
Weight: 222 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 18, 1991
Hometown: Orlando, Florida
Pro Debut: November 11, 2020
Trained By: Billy Gunn
Finishing Move: Colt 45

Biography

– Colten is the real-life son of Billy Gunn and was trained for a career in wrestling by his famous father
– Colten graduated from Florida State University in 2013
– In June 2020, Colten appeared on AEW Dynamite, accompanying his father to the ring for his match against MJF
– On November 11, 2020, Colten wrestled his first professional match, with The Gunn Club (Colten, Austin & Billy) defeating Joey O’Riley, Sean Maluta & Bshp King on AEW Dark.
– The Gunn family were noted for their enthusiasm as planted crowd members during the pandemic era
– Colten made his official Dynamite debut on August 25, 2021, teaming with Austin & Billy to defeat The Factory (QT Marshall, Nick Comoroto & Aaron Solow)
– On September 18, 2021, Colten made his first appearance outside AEW, teaming with Austin to defeat Bear Country (Bear Bronson & Bear Boulder) at a Battleground Championship Wrestling event in Philadelphia
– At Road Rager 2022, The Gunn Club & Max Caster defeated Bear Boulder, Bear Bronson & Leon Ruffin

Leave a Reply