Pat McAfee

Apr 16, 2021 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Patrick Justin McAfee
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 233 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 2, 1987
Hometown: Plum, Pennsylvania
Pro Debut: 2020
Trained By: Rip Rogers
Finishing Move:

Biography

– McAfee was a punter in the NCAA & NFL. He played for the West Virginia Mountaineers & the Indianapolis Colts.
– On March 22, 2009, McAfee defeated The War Pig at a IWA East Coast event.
– In 2016, McAfee joined Barstool Sports, where he was able to host the Pat McAfee Show on SiriusXM.
– On February 2, 2017, McAfee announced his retirement from football after 8 years, having undergone his 3rd knee operation in 4 seasons
– On August 31, 2018, McAfee announced that he was leaving Barstool Sports
– On November 24, McAfee made his college football broadcasting debut as Baylor took on Texas Tech.
– In early December, MacAfee signed a multi-year contract with the WWE. He would begin as a pre-show analyst for the NXT Takeover events.
– On December 30th, McAfee made his NFL broadcasting debut at the Detroit Lions vs. Green Bay Packers game
– On July 29, 2019, it was announced that McAfee would begin hosting Thursday Night Football as a ESPN analyst. He was also make appearances on College Gameday.
– On September 9th, McAfee revived The Pat McAfee Show, now airing on DAZN and Westwood One
– In 2020, McAfee appeared as a sideline reporter for the XFL.
– In August 2020, McAfee appeared as a guest commentator for NXT and engaged in a physical confrontation with Adam Cole, the two having verbally sparred on McAfee’s radio show a month earlier
– McAfee wrestled his first WWE match at NXT Takeover XXX, losing to Cole
– At Halloween Havoc 2020, McAfee debuted his new stable, The Kings of NXT, featuring Oney Lorcan, Danny Burch and Pete Dunne
– The Kings of NXT were defeated by The Undisputed Era at Takeover War Games 2020, though a notable highlight saw McAfee hit a Swanton Bomb from the top of the cage
– In April 2021, WWE shook up their announce teams, with McAfee joining Michael Cole on Smackdown

Leave a Reply