Ozzy Osbourne

Apr 10, 2021 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: John Michael Osbourne
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 178 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 3, 1948
Hometown: Aston, Birmingham, England
Resides: Beverly Hills, California

Biography

– Ozzy is known for being a musician as being the lead singer for Black Sabbath & having a lengthy solo career. He has also starred in the of reality tv shows The Osbourne’s & Ozzy & Jack’s World Detour. He has also made appearances in films.
– Ozzy alongside Cpt. Lou Albamo helped manage The British Bulldogs (Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith) at WrestleMania 2 as they won the WWF Tag Team Titles from the Dream Team (Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake).
– October 25, 1996, Ozzy created Ozzfest. It was a huge success & helped many up and coming bands.
– May 2007, Ozzy would perform on WWE SmackDown.
– November 2009, Ozzy would host WWE Monday Night Raw.
– Awards & honors held by Ozzy include:
– 1994, Grammy Award
– 2004, Godlike Genius Award
– 2005, UK Music Hall of Fame
– 2006, US Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (with Black Sabbath)
– 2010, Literary Achievement Award
– 2015, Ivor Novello Award
– 2021, WWE Hall of Fame (Celebrity Wing)

Leave a Reply