Lana Austin

Mar 17, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Leann Austin
Height: 5’1″
Weight: 112 lbs.
Date of Birth: September 22, 1986
Hometown: Ashton-under-Lyne, Manchester
Resides: Manchester, England
Pro Debut: August 2013
Trained By: Grand Pro Wrestling
Finishing Move: Kiss of Death

Biography

– Austin began her professional career in late 2013, working primarily for Britannia Wrestling
– On July 18, 2014, Austin & Nixon Newell defeated Mark Andrews & Pete Dunne to win the ATTACK 24-7 Title for Newell
– On April 4, 2015, Austin defeated Toni Storm & Danni Hunter to win the FSW Womens Title
– On April 19, Austin defeated Danielle Hunter to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On May 3, Austin defeated Chardonnay to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On July 5, Austin defeated Liberty to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On August 8, Austin defeated Danielle Hunter to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On August 22, Austin defeated Toni Storm, Violet Vendetta & Danielle Hunter in a Gauntlet Match to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On November 21, Austin defeated Toni Storm to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On January 17, 2016, Austin defeated Bete Noire to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On May 21, Austin defeated Athena Furie & Nadia Sapphire to win the CPW NextGen Womens Title
– The next day, Austin defeated Violet Vendetta to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On June 25, Austin won the BWP Young Dragon Female Tournament, defeating Violet Vendetta in the final
– On August 13, Austin defeated April Davids to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On October 1, Austin defeated Kat Von Kaige to win the vacant Evolution Womens Title
– On November 12, Austin defeated Viper in a No-DQ Match to win the AOW Womens Title
– On December 18, Austin defeated Ruby Summers & Little Miss Roxxy to win the vacant TCW Womens Title
– On February 5, 2017, Austin defeated Isla Dawn to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On February 11, Austin defeated Xia Brookside to retain the AOW Womens Title
– On February 19, Austin defeated Lizzy Styles to retain the TCW Womens Title
– On March 4, Austin defeated Audrey Bride to win the PWA Queen of Diamonds Title
– On March 25, Austin defeated Katherine Darcy to win the Evolution Womens Title
– On April 8, Austin defeated Toni Storm to retain the AOW Womens Title
– On April 15, Austin defeated Amale Winchester to retain the PWA Queen of Diamonds Title
– On September 17, Austin defeated April Davids in a Best of 3 Falls Match to regain the FSW Womens Title
– On October 8, Austin defeated Isla Dawn to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On October 28, Austin defeated Saraya Knight, Veda Scott & Kay Lee Ray to win the Queen of Southside Title
– On November 24, Austin defeated Melanie Price to become the first GPW Womens Champion
– On December 3, Austin fought Molly Spartan to a no-contest to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On February 4, 2018, Austin won the Fierce Females Contenders Tournament, defeating Kasey Owens in the final
– On February 15, Austin defeated Martina to win the vacant TNT Womens Title
– On February 17, Austin defeated Kasey Owens to retain the FSW Womens Title, but immediately lost it to Molly Spartan
– On May 3, Austin defeated Little Miss Roxxy & Kasey Owens in a Gauntlet Match to retain the TNT Womens Title
– On September 14, The Austins (Lana & LA) defeated The Midnight Bin Collection (Ste Mann & Jet Fashion) and Craig Kollins & Tyson T-Bone in a No Holds Barred Match to win the GPW Tag Team Titles
– On October 26, The Austins defeated The House of Isiah (Nate Travis & Nick Maguire) to retain the GPW Tag Team Titles
– On December 27, Austin defeated Molly Spartan, Kasey Owens & Jayla Dark to win the FSW Womens Title
– Austin made an appearance for NXT UK in January 2019, losing to Nina Samuels
– On January 20, 2019, Austin defeated Shax to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On February 6, Austin fought Hollie to a no-contest to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On March 2, Austin defeated Dominita to win the FFW Womens Title
– On March 9, Austin defeated Dominita to retain the FFW Womens Title
– On April 26, Austin defeated Chantal Jordan to retain the FFW Womens Title
– On May 4, Austin & Martina defeated Jack Sexsmith & Stixx to win the SWE Tag Team Titles, but lost them back almost immediately
– On May 25, Austin defeated Defiant Womens Champion Lizzy Styles by DQ
– On June 21, The Austins (LA & Lana) defeated The House Of Isiah (Nick Maguire & Jacob North) to retain the GPW Tag Team Titles
– On November 30, The Austins defeated Craig Kollins & Tyson T-Bone to retain the GPW Tag Team Titles
– On December 1, Austin won the Futureshock Womens Legacy Tournament, defeating Lizzy Evo in the final
– On December 28, Austin defeated Hollie Barlow to win the FSW Womens Title
– In February 2020, Austin travelled to Japan to work a few shows for Tokyo Joshi Pro
– On February 15, Austin defeated KT Cassidy to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On March 6, The Austins (LA & Lana) defeated Matthew Brooks & Taonga to retain the GPW Tag Team Titles
– Having sat out for a year due to the Covid-19 pandemic, Austin returned to NXT UK in February 2021, losing to Aoife Valkyrie
– On July 4, 2021, Austin defeated Hollie Barlow & Taonga to retain the FSW Womens Title

Leave a Reply