Maki Ito

Mar 16, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Maki Itoh
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 105 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 22, 1995
Hometown: Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan
Pro Debut: December 11, 2016
Trained By: DDT & Tokyo Yoshi Pro
Finishing Move: Flying Big Head

Biography

– Itoh turned to a career in the entertainment industry after failing her high school entrance exams
– On February 11, 2012, she officially joined the second generation of the LinQ idol group, becoming part of their Qty team
– Itoh made her first wrestling appearance as a lumberjack at a DDT event in August 2013
– Itoh wrestled her first match, teaming with Makoto Oishi & Danshoku Dino to defeat Sanshiro Takagi & Touru Owashi at a DDT event in Fukuoka
– In January 2017, Itoh signed with the Tokyo Joshi Pro promotion
– On the pre-show of DDT’s 20th Anniversary Show, Itoh, Mil Clown & Yuu defeated Reika Saiki, Rika Tatsumi & Azusa Takigawa
– In June 2017, Itoh was one of eight members of LinQ who were removed from the group. Itoh herself was moved into the Tokiwoikiru group
– On May 22, 2018, Itoh defeated Antonio Honda to win the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title
– On October 28, Itoh won a 7-woman Gauntlet Match to regain the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title and would defend it against Yuki Arai later that day
– On April 4, 2019, Itoh defeated Kazuki Hirata to win the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title, but immediately lost it to Danshoku Dino
– On August 2, Itoh defeated Momomi Wagatsuma to win the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title, but immediately lost it to Yukio Sakaguchi
– On October 19, Itoh defeated Yuna Manase to win the TJPW International Princess Title
– On November 16, Itoh defeated Nightshade to retain the TJPW International Princess Title
– On January 4, 2020, Itoh defeated Hikari Noa to retain the TJPW International Princess Title
– Itoh travelled to the UK to compete at EVE Wrestle Queendom 3, defeating Session Moth Martina
– Itoh competed in the Japanese brackets of the AEW Womens World Title Eliminator in February 2021
– On the AEW Revolution 2021 pre-show, Itoh & Britt Baker defeated Thunder Rosa & Riho
– On August 15, 2021, Itoh won the TJPW Tokyo Princess Cup, defeating Shoko Nakajima in the final
– On January 4, 2022, Itoh defeated Hikari Noa to win the TJPW International Princess Title
– On February 11, Itoh defeated Yuki Kamifuku to retain the TJPW International Princess Title
– On March 19, Itoh defeated Yuki Arai to retain the TJPW International Princess Title

Leave a Reply