Sweet Georgia Brown

Mar 7, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Susie May McCoy
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 121 lbs.
Date of Birth:
Date of Death: July 25, 1989
Hometown: Cayce, South Carolina
Pro Debut: 1958
Retired: 1972
Trained By: The Fabulous Moolah & Buddy Lee
Finishing Move:

Biography

– Brown is the first ever African-American woman to win a singles title in professional wrestling by defeating Nell Stewart for the NWA Texas Women’s Title in October 1963.
– July 25, 1989, Brown sadly passed away from breast cancer.
– Brown had some tragedy throughout her career covered in Vice’s documentary series Dark Side of the Ring, episode The Fabulous Moolah.

Leave a Reply