Tony D’Angelo

Mar 6, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Joe Ariola
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 197 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 9, 1995
Hometown: Oak Park, Illinois
Pro Debut: October 2021
Trained By: WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: Forget About It

Biography

– Ariola was an undefeated state & national amateur wrestling champion in high school.
– Ariola went on to wrestle for the University of Buffalo, in which he qualified for the NCAA tournament in 2016
– In February 2021, Ariola signed with WWE
– In September 2021, Ariola made his on-screen debut as ‘Tony D’Angelo’, a mafia inspired gimmick
– D’Angelo wrestled his first match on October 5, defeating Malik Blade
– At WarGames 2021, Team 2.0 (D’Angelo, Bron Breakker, Grayson Waller & Carmelo Hayes) defeated Team Black And Gold (Johnny Gargano, Tommaso Ciampa, Pete Dunne & LA Knight)
– At Stand And Deliver 2022, D’Angelo defeated Tommaso Ciampa
– At In Your House 2022, The D’Angelo Family (D’Angelo, Troy Donovan & Channing Lorenzo) defeated Legado Del Fantasma (Santos Escobar, Joaquin Wilde & Cruz Del Toro)
– At Heatwave 2022, D’Angelo defeated Santos Escobar to force Escobar to leave NXT
– At Roadblock 2023, D’Angelo defeated Dijak in a Jailhouse Street Fight
– At Spring Breakin’ 2023, The D’Angelo Family (D’Angelo & Channing Lorenzo) defeated Pretty Deadly (Kit Wilson & Elton Prince) in a Trunk Match
– At The Great American Bash 2023, The Family defeated Gallus (Mark Coffey & Wolfgang) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– On the August 15 NXT, The Family defeated The Dyad (Rip Fowler & Jagger Reid) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At No Mercy 2023, The Family defeated Out The Mud (Lucien Price & Bronco Nima), The Creed Brothers (Brutus & Julius) and Angel Garza & Humberto Carrillo to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– On November 14, 2023, The Family defeated Chase U (Andre Chase & Duke Hudson) to regain the NXT Tag Team Titles, having lost them around 3 weeks earlier at Halloween Havoc
– On the November 28 episode of NXT, The Family defeated Humberto Carrillo & Angel Garza to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– On the January 9, 2024 episode, The Family defeated Out The Mud (Lucien Price & Bronco Nima) to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At Vengeance Day 2024, The Family (Lorenzo, Tony D’Angelo & Adriana Rizzo) defeated Out The Mud (Lucien Price, Bronco Nima & Jaida Parker)

Leave a Reply