Trick Williams

Feb 28, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Matrick Belton
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 26, 1994
Hometown: Columbia, South Carolina
Pro Debut: 2021
Trained By: WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move:

Biography

– Williams was a distinguished athlete and football player at university level, competing for Hampton University and the University of South Carolina respectively
– Belton attended the NFL camp of the Philadelphia Eagles in 2018, but was not picked up
– Belton signed with WWE in February 2021
– On October 5, 2021, Belton wrestled his first match, competing as ‘Trick Williams’ and teaming with Carmelo Hayes in a 4-Way Tag Team Elimination Match
– Williams & Hayes wrestled a Smackdown dark match on November 12, losing to The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar)
– At The Great American Bash 2022, Williams defeated Wes Lee
– At No Mercy 2023, Williams defeated Dominik Mysterio to win the NXT North American Title, but would lose it back on the following episode of NXT
– At Deadline 2023, Williams defeated Bron Breakker, Josh Briggs, Tyler Bate & Dijak in an Iron Survivor Challenge

Leave a Reply