Carmelo Hayes

Feb 26, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Christian Brigham
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 176 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 1, 1994
Hometown: Framingham, Massachusetts
Pro Debut: April 12, 2014
Trained By: Brian Fury
Finishing Move: Fedora Frog Splash

Biography

– Brigham began his career on the northeastern indy scene, working as Christian Casanova
– Casanova wrestled his debut match on April 12, 2014, losing to Mikey Webb at a Chaotic Wrestling event
– On June 19, 2015, Casanova defeated Triplelicious to win the NCW New England Title
– On March 17, 2017, Casanova defeated Mike Verna & Travis Gordon to win the CW New England Title
– On April 7, Casanova defeated Mike Verna to retain the CW New England Title
– On April 12, Casanova defeated Travis Gordon by DQ to retain the CW New England Title
– On April 28, Casanova defeated Travis Gordon to retain the CW New England Title
– The next day, Casanova defeated Todd Sople to retain the Liberty States Heavyweight Title
– On May 10, Casanova fought Elia Markopoulos to a no-contest to retain the CW New England Title
– On May 19, Casanova defeated Donovan Dijak to retain the CW New England Title
– On October 14, The Heat (Casanova & Elia Markopoulos) defeated The Aristocrats (Zachary Pierre Beaulieu & Tomahawk) to win the LPW Tag Team Titles
– On February 24, 2018, The Heat defeated Scotty Slade & Anthony Greene to retain the LPW Tag Team Titles
– On March 16, Killanova Inc (Casanova & Triplelicious) defeated The Maine State Posse (Aiden Aggro & The DangerKid) and The Logan Brothers (Matt & Bryan) to win the CW Tag Team Titles
– On April 13, Killanova Inc defeated The Maine State Posse (Aiden Aggro & The DangerKid) to retain the CW Tag team Titles
– On March 29, 2019, Casanova defeated JT Dunn to win the CW Heavyweight Title
– On April 6, Casanova defeated Tommy Dreamer to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On May 3, Casanova defeated JT Dunn to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On June 14, Casanova defeated Josh Briggs to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On June 28, Casanova defeated JT Dunn & Brian Milonas to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On July 19, Casanova defeated Brian Fury to retain the CW Heavyweight Title, but would lose it later that day to Anthony Greene
– Casanova made an appearance for ROH on July 21, defeating Jimmy Preston
– On August 30, Casanova defeated Anthony Greene to regain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On September 28, Killanova Inc (Casanova, Triplelicious & Royce Bishop) and Tasha Steelz defeated The Carnies (Nick Iggy, Tripp Cassidy & Kerry Awful) and Harlow O’Hara to win the BCP ICONS Title for Steelz
– On November 22, Casanova defeated Mike Verna & Anthony Greene to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On December 21, Casanova defeated Keith Youngblood & JT Dunn in the final of a tournament to become the first NEW Live Champion
– On December 26, Casanova won the Beyond Wrestling Pride Of New England Tournament, defeating Richard Holliday in the final
– On January 10, 2020, Casanova defeated Bryan Logan to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On January 25, Casanova defeated Richard Holliday to retain the NEW Live Title
– On February 15, Casanova defeated Flip Gordon to retain the NEW Live Title
– On March 7, Casanova defeated Delirious to retain the NEW Live Title
– On November 5, Casanova defeated Elia Markopoulos to retain the NEW Live Title
– On December 8, Casanova defeated Brad Hollister to retain the NEW Live Title
– On December 19, Casanova won the Limitless Wrestling Vacationland Cup Tournament, defeating Alex Price, JD Drake & Daniel Garcia in the 4-Way final, and with it, the vacant Limitless World Title
– In February 2021, Brigham signed with the WWE. He would be given the ring name ‘Carmelo Hayes’ upon his NXT debut
– Hayes wrestled his first WWE match on the June 1, 2021 episode of NXT, unsuccessfully challenging for Kushida’s NXT Cruiserweight Title
– Hayes won the 2021 NXT Breakout Tournament, defeating Odyssey Jones in the final
– On October 12, Hayes defeated Isaiah Scott to win the NXT North American Title
– Hayes & Trick Williams wrestled a Smackdown dark match on November 12, 2021, losing to The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar)
– On the November 23 episode of NXT, Hayes defeated Pete Dunne & Johnny Gargano to retain the NXT North American Title
– At WarGames 2021, Team 2.0 (Hayes, Bron Breakker, Tony D’Angelo & Grayson Waller) defeated Team Black And Gold (Johnny Gargano, Tommaso Ciampa, Pete Dunne & LA Knight) in the titular match
– At New Year’s Evil 2022, Hayes defeated Roderick Strong to unify the NXT North American and Cruiserweight Titles. The Cruiserweight Title would be retired
– At Vengeance Day 2022, Hayes defeated Cameron Grimes to retain the NXT North American Title
– On the March 1, 2022 episode of NXT, Hayes defeated Pete Dunne to retain the NXT North American Title
– At In Your House 2022, Hayes defeated Cameron Grimes to regain the NXT North American Title, having lost it in a Ladder Match two months prior
– On the June 8 episode of NXT, Hayes defeated Tony D’Angelo to retain the NXT North American Title
– At The Great American Bash 2022, Hayes defeated Grayson Waller to retain the NXT North American Title
– On the August 2 episode of NXT, Hayes defeated Nathan Frazer to retain the NXT North American Title
– At Heatwave 2022, Hayes defeated Giovanni Vinci to retain the NXT North American Title
– At Worlds Collide 2022, Hayes defeated Ricochet to retain the NXT North American Title

Leave a Reply