Teoman

Feb 1, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Metehan Kocabaşoğlu
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of Birth: March 4, 1993
Hometown: Berlin, Germany
Pro Debut: June 28, 2008
Trained By: German Wrestling Federation
Finishing Move: Tiger Suplex

Biography

– In his early career, Kocabaşoğlu wrestled as ‘Lucky Kid’
– In his debut match, Lucky Kid fought Juan Bao & Cash Money Erkan to a no-contest in a Triple Threat match for Germany’s GWF promotion
– In April 2011, Lucky Kid travelled to Japan to work for Zero1
– On December 10, 2011, Lucky Kid defeated Cash Money Erkan to win the GWF Amateur Berlin Title
– On October 20, 2012, Young Lions (Lucky Kid & Tarkan Aslan) won a 6-team Rumble Match to win the EW-COM Tag Team Titles
– On December 1, Young Lions defeated Ringbrecher (Pascal Spalter & Peter Bojetz) and The Decent Society (Crazy Sexy Mike & Salsakid Rambo) to win the GWF and GSW Tag Team Titles
– On December 15, Young Lions defeated Cash Money Erkan & Koray to retain the GWF and GSW Tag Team Titles
– On April 26, 2014, Young Lions defeated Beatings R Us (Jack Ferrigno & Robby Maddox) to win the vacant DWA Tag Team Titles
– On January 31, 2015, Young Lions defeated Reign Of Terror (Cash Money Erkan & The Big JAWS) to win the MWA Tag Team Titles
– On March 7, Young Lions defeated Cash Money Mafia (Cash Money Erkan & Murat AK) to win the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On March 14, Young Lions defeated The Decent Society (Crazy Sexy Mike & Ahmed Chaer) to retain the DWA Tag Team Titles
– On April 4, Young Lions defeated Projekt Gold (Nikolas Von Rijk & Robert Kaiser) by DQ to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On April 18, Young Lions defeated The Bodys (Michael Schenkenberg & Scotty Saxon) to retain the MWA Tag Team Titles
– On May 2, Young Lions defeated Projekt Gold (Nikolas Von Rijk & Robert Kaiser) and Dark Society (Ahmed Chaer & Koray) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On May 16, Young Lions defeated Cash Money Mafia (Cash Money Erkan & Murat AK) to retain the GWF, DWA and MWA Tag Team Titles
– On May 23, Young Lions defeated Dark Society (Ahmed Chaer & Cem Kaplan) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On June 13, Young Lions defeated The Austrian Boys (Rockn Rolla & Mike J) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On September 5, Young Lions defeated Hot And Spicy (Axel Dieter Jr & Da Mack) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– In November 2015, Lucky Kid returned to Japan to compete for the Kaientai Dojo
– On June 4, 2016, Young Lions (Lucky Kid & Tarkan Aslan) defeated Chaos Und Körperverletzung (Cem Kaplan & Koray) in a Ladder Match to regain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On June 25, Young Lions defeated Cash Money Mafia (Cash Money Erkan & Murat AK) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On July 2, Young Lions defeated Hakeem Waqur & Murat Khan in the final of a tournament to win the vacant cOw Tag Team Titles
– On July 9, Young Lions defeated The Caucasian Connection (Igor Rachimov & Muslim Sultanov) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On September 3, Young Lions defeated The Arrows Of Hungary (Icarus & Dover) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On September 24, Young Lions defeated Chaos Und Körperverletzung (Cem Kaplan & Koray) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On October 7, Young Lions defeated The Decent Society (Crazy Sexy Mike & Ahmed Chaer) to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Young Lions fought Doug Williams & Chris Colen to a no-contest to retain the GWF Tag Team Titles
– On February 3, 2017, Lucky Kid defeated Vincenzo Coccotti to avoid winning the GWF Loserweight Title
– On April 22, Young Lions (Lucky Kid & Tarkan Aslan) defeated Spartan Legion (Markus Mytra & Yorghos Kolonis) to win the HCW Tag Team Titles
– On May 13, Young Lions defeated A4 (Absolute Andy & Marius Al-Ani) to win the wXw Tag Team Titles
– On May 27, Young Lions defeated The Arrows Of Hungary (Icarus & Dover) to retain the HCW Tag Team Titles
– On June 2, Young Lions defeated John Klinger & Alpha Kevin to retain the wXw Tag Team Titles
– On June 16, Young Lions defeated Ryouji Sai & Shinsuke Wakataka to retain the wXw Tag Team Titles
– On July 2, Lucky Kid won the WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup German Qualifier, defeating Da Mack in the final
– On August 5, Young Lions (Lucky Kid & Tarkan Aslan) defeated A4 (Absolute Andy & Marius Al-Ani) by DQ to retain the wXw Tag Team Titles
– On November 11, 2017, Lucky Kid defeated Tarkan Aslan to win the GWF Berlin Title
– On December 9, Lucky Kid defeated Rambo to retain the GWF Berlin Title
– On December 16, Lucky Kid defeated Joe E Legend to win the Yawara Title
– On February 3, 2018, Lucky Kid defeated Jody Fleisch to retain the GWF Berlin Title
– On February 17, Lucky Kid defeated Ronaldo Shaqiri, Crazy Sexy Mike & Rambo to retain the Yawara Title
– On June 22, Lucky Kid defeated Black Dojo Dragon to retain the Yawara Title
– The next day, Lucky Kid defeated Cem Kaplan to retain the Yawara Title
– Lucky Kid won the 2019 wXw 16 Carat Gold Tournament, defeating WALTER in the final
– Following the pandemic-enforced layoff, Kocabaşoğlu returned to action as ‘Metehan’
– On July 30, 2020, Metehan defeated Hektor in the final of a tournament to win the vacant wXw Shotgun Title
– On August 21, Metehan defeated Senza Volto to retain the wXw Shotgun Title
– On August 29, Metehan defeated Avalanche to retain the wXw Shotgun Title
– On September 18, Metehan defeated The Rotation to retain the wXw Shotgun Title
– On October 9, Metehan defeated Killer Kelly to retain the wXw Shotgun Title
– In January 2021, Kocabaşoğlu was signed by WWE for the NXT UK brand
– In March, Kocabaşoğlu was given the ringname ‘Teoman’. He would wrestle his debut match on the 11th of that month, defeating Danny Jones
– In June 2021, Teoman & Rohan Raja aligned, forming a stable that would become ‘Die Familie’
– In December, Teoman & Raja added Charlie Dempsey to Die Familie
– On August 18, 2022, Teoman was released by WWE

Leave a Reply