Shanky

Jan 29, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Gurvinder Singh Malhotra
Height: 7’1″
Weight: 342 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 19, 1991
Hometown: Jagadhri, Haryana (India)
Resides: Orlando, Florida
Pro Debut: 2015
Trained By: The Great Khali
Finishing Move: Chokeslam

Biography

– In June 2016, Singh joined The Great Khali’s CWE promotion, where he would be given the ring name ‘Shanky Singh’
– Singh wrestled his first professional match at a CWE event on July 23, 2016, defeating Manish
– In March 2017, Singh participated in a WWE tryout in Dubai
– On October 21, 2017, Singh defeated Sahil Sangwan to win the CWE Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Singh defeated Awesh to retain the CWE Heavyweight Title
– In November 2017, Singh defended the CWE Heavyweight Title against Awesh, Sahil Sangwan, Faruqua Khan and Facade. He would also participate in another WWE tryout at the end of the month
– On December 9, Singh defeated Awesh to retain the CWE Heavyweight Title
– A week later, Singh defeated Mr Understand to retain the CWE Heavyweight Title
– On May 5, 2018, Singh defeated Faruqua Khan to win the CWE Heavyweight Title for a second time
– Singh would twice defend the title against Faruqua Khan before the month was out
– On June 2, Singh defeated Xavier Justice to retain the CWE Heavyweight Title
– On January 29, 2020, it was announced that Singh had signed with WWE
– Singh made his first WWE appearance at Superstar Spectacle 2021 under the name ‘Dilsher Shanky’, teaming with Rey Mysterio, Ricochet & Giant Zanjeer to defeat Shinsuke Nakamura, Dolph Ziggler, King Corbin & Cesaro
– In May 2021, Shanky aligned himself with Jinder Mahal on the Raw brand
– In the 2021 Draft, Shanky & Mahal were moved to Smackdown

Leave a Reply