Sapphire

Jan 23, 2021 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Juanita Wright
Height: 5’2″
Weight: 154 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 24, 1934
Date of Death: September 10, 1996
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri

Biography

– Wright was nicknamed Sweet & also used the ring name Princess Dark Cloud.
– April 1, 1990, Sapphire & Dusty Rhodes defeated Queen Sherri & Randy Savage at WWF WrestleMania VI.
– January 24, 1996, Sapphire challenged Miss Texas for the USWA Women’s Title.
– September 11, 1996, Wright passed away due to a heart attack.

Leave a Reply