Zoey Stark

Jan 21, 2021 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Theresa Serrano
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 139 lbs.
Date of Birth: 1994
Hometown: Utah
Pro Debut: June 8, 2013
Trained By: Allison Danger, Cheerleader Melissa & Tom Howard
Finishing Move: Belly to Back GTS

Biography

– Serrano began her career as ‘Lacey Ryan’
– In her debut match on June 8, 2013, Ryan lost to Hudson Envy at a VPW event in California
– On October 19, 2013, Ryan defeated Suede Thompson to win the UCW-Zero Ultra-X Title
– In March 2014, Serrano left the wrestling business
– Serrano revived her wrestling career in mid-2018
– On September 29, 2019, Ryan defeated Taya Valkyrie to win the FSW Womens Title
– On November 15, Ryan defeated Mazzerati to retain the FSW Womens Title
– Ryan made a pair of appearances for Impact in February 2020
– On October 6, 2020, Ryan defeated Vipress to retain the FSW Womens Title
– On November 10, Ryan again defeated Vipress to retain the FSW Womens Title
– In January 2021, it was announced that Serrano had signed with WWE. She debuted on the January 29 episode of 205 Live as ‘Zoey Stark’
– On the Takeover: Stand & Deliver 2021 pre-show, Stark defeated Toni Storm
– On the Takeover In Your House 2021 pre-show, Stark & Sarray defeated The Robert Stone Brand (Jessi Kamea & Aliyah)
– At The Great American Bash 2021, Stark & Io Shirai defeated The Way (Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell) to win the NXT Womens Tag Team Titles
– On the August 24, 2021 episode of NXT, Stark & Shirai defeated Kacy Catanzaro & Kayden Carter to retain the NXT Womens Tag Team Titles
– On the September 28 episode, Stark & Shirai defeated Toxic Attraction (Gigi Dolin & Jacy Jayne) to retain the NXT Womens Tag Team Titles
– In November 2021, Stark suffered an MCL injury and would be out of action for over 6 months
– Stark returned to action in a Battle Royal on July 19, 2022
– On the NXT 2.0 One Year Anniversary Show, Stark & Nikkita Lyons defeated Kiana James & Arianna Grace

Leave a Reply