Professor Tanaka

Jan 20, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Charles Jr. Kalani Jr.
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 280 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 6, 1930
Date of Death: August 22, 2000
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii
Resided: Lake Forest, California
Pro Debut: 1966
Trained By:
Finishing Move: Cobra Clutch

Biography

– Kalani was a former wrestler, boxer, soldier, actor, college football player & martial artist known as Professor Toru Tanaka or simply Professor Tanaka. He was also known as Okiyama, Mr. Akanat, Kalu Kalani, Charlie Kalani & Prince Kalani. He was well known for teaming with Mr. Fuji. Titles & Accolades held by Kalani include:
– ACCW Tag Team Championship (2x)
– AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (2x)
– CPW Brass Knuckles Championship
– CPW Heavyweight Championship
– IWA World Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– IWA World Tag Team Championship
– L&G Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
– NCW Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Amarillo North American Tag Team Championship
– NWA American Heavyweight Championship (3x)
– NWA American Tag Team Championship
– NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Americas Tag Team Championship
– NWA Florida Tag Team Championship
– NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Macon Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Pacific International Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship
– NWA Southeastern Television Championship
– NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Championship
– WCWA Brass Knuckles Championship (2x)
– WWE Hall of Fame (2019)
– WWWF International Tag Team Championship
– WWWF World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– August 22, 2000, Kalani passed away due to heart failure. He was given a full military funeral.

Leave a Reply