Brian Zane

Jan 18, 2021 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Brian Schiedel
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 10, 1985
Hometown: Portland, Oregon
Pro Debut: March 12, 2006
Trained By: Buddy Rose & Colonel DeBeers
Finishing Move: BZT

Biography

– Zane has used the nicknames The Z-Man & The Influencer.
– Zane competed in the WCWC Student Battle Royal.
– December 18th, Zane competed in a 3-Way for the WCWC Lightning Division Title.
– January 14, 2007, The Students (Zane, JD Mason, Kevin Cook & Kris Klash) defeated The Teachers (GQ Gallo, Cedric the Hitman, Jason Styles & Havoc) in a 8-Man Tag Team Survival Games Students vs. Teachers Elimination match.
– March 11th, Zane & G-Shock lost to Aaron Bolo & Tim Anderson on WCWC.
– March 2007, Zane began managing instead of wrestling. He managed different wrestlers in WCWC, APW & Black Label Pro; as well as other promotions.
– September 20, 2008, Zane & Draven Vargas lost to Shoot 2 Kill (Dustin Snyder & Erik Baeden) on WCWC.
– June 2013, Zane began the YouTube channel called Wrestling With Wregret. Since it’s incarnation the channel has expanded to cover weekly wrestling programming, pay-per-view reviews, sketches, interviews & more.
– May 6, 2017, Zane & The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro) (c) would lose the APW Tag Team Titles to Lion Power (Will Hobbs & Marcus Lewis) in a Handicap Match.
– January 26, 2018, Zane lost to Pinkie Sanchez at the CZW Dojo Wars Super Show.
– March , Zane would begin calling his clients “sponsored athletes”.
– September 2019, Zane began working for Ring of Honor as a backstage interviewer, color commentator & hosts recurring countdown segments.

Leave a Reply