Lord Alfred Hayes

Jan 12, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Alfred George James Hayes
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 238 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 8, 1928
Date of Death: July 21, 2005
Hometown: London, England
Resided: Dallas, Texas
Pro Debut: 1950’s
Retired: 1996
Trained By: Sir Atholl Oakeley, Bt.
Finishing Move: Tower of London

Biography

– Hayes was a former professional wrestler, manager & commentator. He also used the ring name White Angel. He also garnered the nicknames His Lordship & Judo.
– Titles & Accolades by Hayes include the ESA International Tag Team Championship
– NWA Texas Tag Team Championship
– NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship (4x)
– NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (3x)
– NWA World Tag Team Championship (3x)
– Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame (2014)
– Southern Area Heavyweight Championship
– World Class Texas Tag Team Championship
– WWE Hall of Fame (2018)
– July 21, 2005, Hayes passed away due to most likely a series of strokes he had been sustaining.

Leave a Reply