José Lothario

Jan 12, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Guadalupe Robledo
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 12, 1934
Date of Death: November 6, 2018
Hometown: Monterrey, Nuevo Leon (Mexico)
Resided: San Antonio, Texas
Pro Debut: 1956
Retired: 1999
Trained By:
Finishing Move: Cobra Twist

Biography

– Jose also used the ring names Great Lothario, El Gran Lothario, Texas Ranger, Joe Garcia & Lotario. He was nicknamed Super Sock. He was also a manager; most notably managing Shawn Michaels during his first WWF Title run.
– Titles & Accolades from José include the AWA San Francisco World Tag Team Championship
– L&G Caribbean Heavyweight Championship (3x)
– Mid-South Louisiana Championship
– NWA American Tag Team Championship (7x)
– NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Championship (4x)
– NWA Florida Southern Tag Team Championship (5x)
– NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Florida World Tag Team Championship (4x)
– NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Hall of Fame (2017)
– NWA Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship
– NWA World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– Occidente Heavyweight Championship
– WCWA Brass Knuckles Championship (7x)
– WCWA Texas Heavyweight Championship (7x)
– Western States Heavyweight Championship
– Western States Tag Team Championship (3x)
– World Class Texas Tag Team Championship (8x)
– World Class World Television Championship
– November 6, 2018, José passed away due to natural causes at the age of 83.

Leave a Reply