Mike Sharpe

Jan 5, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Michael Sharpe
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 283 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 28, 1951
Date of Death: January 17, 2016
Hometown: Hamilton, Ontario (Canada)
Pro Debut: 1973
Retired: 1997
Trained By: Dewey Robertson & Mike Sharpe
Finishing Move: Running Forearm Smash

Biography

– Mike is the son & nephew of Mike & Ben Sharpe.
– Mike garnered the nicknames Iron, Canada’s Strongest Man & Canada’s Greatest Athlete. He also has gone by Mike Sharpe Jr.
– Sharpe held the following titles throughout his career in which they include the FSW Tag Team Championship
– Mid-South Louisiana Championship (2x)
– Mid-South Mississippi Championship (2x)
– NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Tri-State Brass Knuckles Championship
– NWA Vancouver Canadian Tag Team Championship (2x)
– POW Heavyweight Championship
– Stampede International Tag Team Championship
– UWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship
– WWWA Intercontinental Championship
– Sharpe competed in the IWGP League ’85
– Sharpe competed in the WWF King of the Ring ’88
– January 17, 2016, Sharpe passed away due to health issues.

Leave a Reply