Smith Hart

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Smith Stewart Hart
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 209 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 28, 1948
Date of Death: July 2, 2017
Hometown: Long Beach, New York
Resided: Calgary, Alberta (Canada)
Pro Debut: 1973
Retired: 1991
Trained By: Stu Hart & IWE Dojo
Finishing Move: Sharpshooter

Biography

– Hart opened up the Hart Brothers Wrestling School in Cambridge, Ontario.
– March 15, 1973, Hart defeated Frank Butcher at a Stampede event.
– October 1, 1974, Hart defeated Ichimasa Wakamatsu at the IWE Super Wide Series – Tag 14.
– July 15, 1977, Hart defeated Steve Novak at a Stampede event.
– April 7, 1978, Smith, Bruce Hart & Keith Hart defeated Bud Osborne, John Foley & Ray Osborne by DQ at a Stampede event.
– July 4, 1980, Hart & Jim Neidhart defeated Duke Myers & Texas Red Miller at a Stampede event.
– July 18th, Hart, Barrabas & Dan Kroffat defeated Carlos Peron, Fidel Castillo & Jose Peron at a Stampede event.
– September 5th, Hart defeated Bill Jodoin at a Stampede event.
– June 2, 1981, Hart defeated Otis Young at a Stampede event.
– 2001, Hart was inducted into the Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame.
– 2010, Hart was inducted into the Prairie Wrestling Alliance Hall of Fame.
– May 24, 2013, Hart defeated Mad Braddock at a PWA event.
– July 2, 2017, Hart passed away due to prostate & bone cancer.
– Hart held the WWC Caribbean Tag Team Championship with Bret Hart.
– 2017, Hart was inducted into the Totally Driven Hall of Fame.

Leave a Reply