Hercules Hernandez

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Raymond Fernandez
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 270 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 7, 1956
Date of Death: March 6, 2004
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Resided: Tampa, Florida
Pro Debut: 1979
Retired: 1999
Trained By: Eddie Sharkey & Hiro Matsuda
Finishing Move: Argentine Backbreaker

Biography

– Fernandez used the ring names Hercules Hernandez, Masked Assassin #2, The Mighty, Mr. Wrestling III, Ray Hernandez & Super Invader.
– Fernandez was also a featured bodybuilder.
– Fernandez held the IWGP Tag Team Championship
– Mid-South Tag Team Championship
– NWA Central States Television Championship
– NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
– UWF Tag Team Championship
– WWA Central States Tag Team Championship (2x)
– Fernandez competed in the following tournaments which include the NJPW Super Grade Tag League III
– WWF Royal Rumble 89, 90, 91 & 92
– WWF King of the Ring 88 & 89
– WWF Sam Mushnick Memorial Tournament
– Gold Cup Tournament
– March 6, 2004, Fernandez passed away due to heart disease.
– 2018, Fernandez was inducted into the New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Leave a Reply