Herb Abrams

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Herbert Charles Abrams
Date of Birth: July 9, 1955
Date of Death: July 23, 1996
Hometown: Queens, New York
Resided: Manhattan, New York
Pro Debut: 1990

Biography

– Abrams garnered the nickname Mr. Electricity.
– August 26, 1990, Abrams founded the Universal Wrestling Federation (UWF) in which he also became the head booker.
– July 23, 1996, Abrams passed away due a heart attack caused by cocaine.
– May 2020, Abrams & the UWF was covered in a episode of Dark Side of the Ring which was titled Cocaine & Cowboy Boots: The Herb Abrams Story.

Leave a Reply