Haystacks Calhoun

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: William Dee Calhoun
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 616 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 3, 1934
Date of Death: December 7, 1989
Hometown: McKinney, Texas
Pro Debut: 1955
Trained By: Self Taught
Finishing Move: Sit-Down Splash

Biography

– Calhoun was also known as Country Boy.
– Calhoun held the following titles in his career which include the BTW Tag Team Championship
– NWA Florida Tag Team Championship
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Southern Tag Team Championship
– NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship
– NWA United States Tag Team Championship
– NWA Vancouver Canadian Tag Team Championship (2x)
– WWA International Television Tag Team Championship
– WWA World Tag Team Championship
– WWWF Tag Team Championship
– December 7, 1989, Calhoun passed away due to diabete issues.
– 2017, Calhoun was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame

Leave a Reply