Eddie Marlin

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Edward Marlin
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 13, 1930
Date of Death: August 15, 2019
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee
Resided: Hendersonville, Tennessee
Pro Debut: 1950s
Retired: January 4, 1993
Trained By: Dick Dunn
Finishing Move:

Biography

– Marlin was the father-in-law of promoter and professional wrestler Jerry Jarrett and the grandfather of professional wrestler and promoter Jeff Jarrett.
– Marlin was also known as Mummy & Frankenstein.
– Titles & Accolades won by Marlin include the AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (5x)
– NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (3x)
– NWA Southern Tag Team Championship
– NWA Tennessee Tag Team Championship
– NWA World Six Man Tag Team Championship
– NWA World Tag Team Championship
– August 15, 2019, Marlin passed away to multiple organ failures.

Leave a Reply