Doug Furnas

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Dwight Douglas Furnas
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 243 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 11, 1959
Date of Death: March 2, 2012
Hometown: Commerce, Oklahoma
Resided: Tucson, Arizona
Pro Debut: 1986
Retired: 2000
Trained By: Johnny Rich, Rick Conners & Davey Rich
Finishing Move: Frakensteiner

Biography

– Furnas was a former American football player, who had won the High School & the Junior College National Championships. He also made the training camp of the Denver Broncos.
– Furnas is known throughout the powerlifting world as one of the greatest squat technicians in history, eventually squatting 986 pounds.
– Although it was not widely known during his life, Furnas was allergic to chalk, which prevented him from obtaining an optimal grip on his deadlifts.
– Furnas still holds the men’s collegiate national records in the squat (400 kg/881.75 lb) and deadlift (347.5 kg/766 lb) in the 110 kg / 242 lb weight class, which he set on March 26, 1983 while attending the University of Tennessee. He also holds the Tennessee state records for the squat (986 lb), deadlift (826 lb), and total (2403 lbs).
– Furnas also used the ring name Can-Am Express II
– Titles & Accolades from Furnas’ professional wrestling career include the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Championship (5x)
– AJPW World’s Strongest Tag Determination League New Wave Award (1989) (w/ Dan Kroffat)
– AJPW World’s Strongest Tag Determination League Power Award (1991) (w/ Dan Kroffat)
– ECW World Tag Team Championship
– USA Heavyweight Championship
– USA Tennessee Heavyweight Championship
– UWA World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– Match of the Year (1992) with Dan Kroffat vs. Kenta Kobashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Sendai, May 25 by the Wrestling Observer Newsletter.
– Competed in the AJPW Champion Carnival in ’91, ’92, ’93, ’94 & ’95.
– Competed in the AJPW Real World Tag League in ’89, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’93, ’94 & ’95.
– March 2, 2012, Furnas passed away due to atherosclerotic & hypertensive heart disease.

Leave a Reply