Dick Slater

Jan 1, 2021 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Richard Van Slater
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 233 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 19, 1951
Date of Death: October 18, 2018
Hometown: Albany, New York
Resided: Florida
Pro Debut: May 8, 1972
Retired: 1996
Trained By: Hiro Matsuda, Jack Brisco, Eddie Graham, Bob Roop, Bill Watts & John Heath.
Finishing Move: Swinging Neckbreaker

Biography

– Slater garnered the nicknames Dirty, Kenka Bancho, Mr. Excitement, The Rebel & Mr. Unpredictable. He also used the ring names Mr. Florida & Texas Outlaw.
– Titles & Accolades won by Slater include the AJPW Champion Carnival Technical Award (1979)
– AJPW World’s Strongest Tag Determination League Outstanding Performance Award (1980) (w/ Ricky Steamboat)
– AJPW World’s Strongest Tag Determination League Fair Play Award (1980) (w/ Ricky Steamboat)
– AJPW World’s Strongest Tag Determination League Technique Award (1982) (w/ Harley Race)
– AJPW World’s Strongest Tag Determination League Excite Award (1990) (w/ Joel Deaton)
– IWA Triple Crown Championship
– NWA Columbus Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Eastern States Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Championship
– NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (5x)
– NWA Florida Television Championship (2x)
– NWA Florida United States Tag Team Championship
– NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship (3x)
– NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Macon Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Macon Tag Team Championship
– NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (6x)
– NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
– NWA World Tag Team Championship
– NWA World Television Championship (2x)
– PWF Florida Championship
– SCW Southwest Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– SCW Southwest Tag Team Championship
– SWCW World Tag Team Championship
– TAW USA Tag Team Championship (2x)
– USWA Heavyweight Championship
– UWF North American Championship (2x)
– UWF Television Championship
– WCW United States Tag Team Championship
– WCW World Tag Team Championship
– WWC Television Championship
– October 18, 2018, Slater had passed away.

Leave a Reply