Buzz Sawyer

Dec 27, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Bruce Alan Woyan
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 242 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 14, 1959
Date of Death: February 7, 1992
Hometown: St. Petersburg, Florida
Pro Debut: 1978
Retired: 1991
Trained By:
Finishing Move: Powerslam

Biography

– Sawyer became the state champion in wrestling while attending Dixie M. Hollins High School.
– Sawyer was nicknamed Mad Dog & Bulldog. His brother is Brett Sawyer.
– The titles held by Sawyer included the AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship
– NWA National Championship
– NWA National Tag Team Championship
– NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship
– NWA Southeastern Television Championship
– UWF Television Championship
– WCWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
– World Class World Tag Team Championship
– World Class World Television Championship
February 7, 1992, Sawyer passed away from heart failure due to a drug-overdose.

Leave a Reply